Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encrypt Decrypt external files for Flash

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Currently, we are using a Director .EXE that accesses an encrypted file, decrypts as needed, imports the data and then deletes the decrypted file.

I would like to do that same thing with Flash CS3. This will be locally deployed and needs to use a TXT file for the time being. However, we are in the process of connecting to an exported database and any suggestions on the best encyption methods would be appreciated as well.
0
Comment
Question by:msukow
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 20479252
Both of these use php for reversible encryption.  You could have flash interact with php to achieve what you want as I don't know any for just flash alone

http://www.developertutorials.com/tutorials/php/reversible-encryption-routine-php-050415/page1.html
http://tonymarston.co.uk/php-mysql/encryption.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
twilex earned 2000 total points
ID: 20568561
Maybe you could use this:
http://crypto.hurlant.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:msukow
ID: 20570440
I will do further tests, but so far so good!
0