Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Palm Desktop ISScript uninstall error

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a palm PDA, trying to install on a different computer.

I get the following error

The installScript engine is missing from this machine.
If available, please run ISScript.msi,
or contact your support personnel for further assistance.

Got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RyWild
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 750 total points
ID: 20416815
here you can find possible solution:
http://consumer.installshield.com/kb.asp?id=Q108158
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:melchioe
melchioe earned 750 total points
ID: 21464983
Is the computer in question perhaps a Dell, and if so is it managed centrally?  There is a known problem with Dell OpenManage that produces this error on certain installs, and the only solution we've found is to uninstall OpenManage and try re-installing the application.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mantvydas
ID: 23030399
Many times the suggested solution didn't work for me.
What has worked for me is this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

I installed this Microsoft Installer CleanUp utility. It installs into Start Menu.
After launching it, I chose
(All Users) InstallScriptEngine
and removed it by pressing Remove button.
After that installation went with no glitches successfully.

0