Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting TIFF mage files to JPG

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
What free software can I obtain to easily and quickly convert TIFF files to JPG? I want also to do some cropping of the files. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kiald
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 400 total points
ID: 20416863
ACDSee Free would be my choice! It's always been real snappy and has a good suite of tools and folder browser.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 400 total points
ID: 20417174
kiald,

Good options include IrfanView (http://www.irfanview.com/ - great batch processing options) and if you want to get more elaborate, The GIMP (http://www.gimp.org/), which rivals the power of Photoshop, etc.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20561719
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0