Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO to install ActiveX as Non-Admin

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
4,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I cannot get a particular ActiveX control to be allowed for installation via GPO with a non-admin user logged in.  I have tried all the regular GPO settings that regulate signed/unsigned ActiveX controls in our Trusted Zones, Intranet Zone, etc...but it still won't work.  It is our mail server on our Intranet.

I've read that Windows 2000 and XP are designed to work this way, but wouldn't a GPO setting allow me to override that?  I thought that was the purpose.  Is what I'm trying to do even possible?  I've also read that the ActiveX Installer Service in Vista was created to work around this issue.  That leads me to believe my previous statement to be true.

Can anyone confirm that this can be done?  I've done a lot of searching and nothing seems to actually let us do this.  If I add them to the Power Users group the ActiveX will install, but that defeats the purpose of using a non-admin account in the first place.
0
Comment
Question by:thelonerangerr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:top_gizmo
ID: 20417282
Which ActiveX control is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelonerangerr
ID: 20417349
Domino Web Access 7
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 20417762
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280579 This describes it.
However i believe you still need adminisitartor or a Power users creds to install it.
its worth a try because the article says that AD would use the creds of the user who created the policy to install the control.

May be some body else who has tried it could comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelonerangerr
ID: 20417776
Tried that.  I can get everything in there, but it only puts my .cab file into C:\Program FIles\APPNAME.  I don't know enough about Visual Installer to make it work right.
0