[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to export Outlook contacts to word so they can be used in a mail merge?

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have Word 2002 and Outlook 2003 - so we can't use Outlook contacts directly in a mail merge.  Is there a way export the Outlook contacts to a Word document so that we can use that for the mail merge?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:taborrg
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20416997
You can save it to CSV file. Word can use CSV as a source for mail merge.
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et090604.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20417107
Here's the scoop:


In Outlook, on the File menu, click Import and Export.
Click Export to a file, and then click Next.
Click Comma Separated Values (Windows), and then click Next.
In the folder list, click the Contacts folder, and then click Next.
Browse to the folder where you want to save the contacts as a .csv file.
Type a name for the exported file, and then click OK.
Click Next.
Click Finish.
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_do_i_move_my_microsoft_outlook_contacts.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 20418254
You don't need to export the contacts to CSV.  You can use them straight from the outlook folder.

Basically on the mail merge wizard - on the select recipients options, there is a radio button to select Outlook contacts.

For a step by step approach I found this site:  http://wordprocessing.about.com/od/usingmailmerg1/l/blOutlookmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taborrg
ID: 20432487
We have Word 2002 and Outlook 2003 - so we can't use Outlook contacts directly in a mail merge; 2003 Outlook won't do mail merge with 2002 Word.
Thanks for the tips on CSV files being useful for mail merges.
0