?
Solved

ASP to choose between field 1 or field 2

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to ask a ASP script to grab an email from one field or another.

example: strform = request.form("email1") OR request.form("email2")  

or maybe use an if command, but how?

dim strfrom
if request.form("email1") = "" then use request.form("email2")
end if

depending if section 2 or section 3 is filled, i only need one email address but it can only be from if email1 box is fill or email2 box. How can I write this?
0
Comment
Question by:clubzone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20416987
dim strfrom
if request.form("email1") <> "" then
  strform = request.form("email1")
else
  strform = request.form("email2")
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:clubzone
ID: 20419182
thanks what if I need to do the same but including html, like so:

dim strfrom
if Request.Form("firstname_from") & Request.Form("lastname_from") <> "" then
  strform = Request.Form("firstname_from") & "." & Request.Form("lastname_from") & "@name.ca" & " <" & strReturnEmailAddress & ">"
else
  strform = Request.Form("firstname_to") & "." & Request.Form("lastname_to") & "@name.ca" & " <" & strReturnEmailAddress & ">"
end if

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VoxEcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 20420021
are you saying that that code doesn't work? asside from not having an open tag on either of the HTML strings, i see no problems. however personally i like assigning variables rather then pulling from the form objects repeatedly

<%
dim email1   : email1 = request.form("email1")
dim email2   : email2 = request.form("email2")
dim cFirstFrom : cFirstFrom = request.form("firstname_from")
dim cLastFrom : cLastFrom = request.form("lastname_from")
dim cFirstTo  : cFirstTo = request.form("firstname_to")
dim cLastTo  : cLastTo = request.form("lastname_to")
dim cEmail
dim cName

if(email1<>"") then
 cEmail = email1
elseif(email2<>"") then
 cEmail = email2
end if

if(cEmail <>"") then
  if(cFirstFrom <> "" and cLastFrom <> "") Then
   cName = "<" & strReturnEmailAddress & ">" & cFirstFrom & "." & cLastFrom & "@name.ca" & "</" & strReturnEmailAddress & ">"
  ElseIf(cFirstTo<>"" and cLAstTo<>"") Then
   cName = "<" & strReturnEmailAddress & ">" & cFirstTo & "." & cLastTo & "@name.ca" & "</" & strReturnEmailAddress & ">"
  End IF  
End IF
 %>
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Closing Comment

by:clubzone
ID: 31413045
thanks, the code works previously, but I needed to know how to put it together when having more fields with html commands.

objCDOMail.From = cEmail       would that be correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clubzone
ID: 20420980
never mind the objCDOMail.From = cname

I figured it out :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VoxEcho
ID: 20422813
yes, cEmail should work. you can also put the real name in as well [i believe it's]

objCDOEmail.From = cFirstFrom & " " & cLastFrom & "<" & cEmail & ">"
' // Bubba Gump <myaddress@domain.com>

which will result in the real name being shown in the from field of most email programs.
0