Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error code 39 on a ts-h652D

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a TSST Corp.CD/DVDW TS-H652D with an error message 39 driver not found or corrupt. It will not work at all.
0
Comment
Question by:jks99603
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20417320
1. Has the drive worked before?
2. What is the operating system on the PC?
3 Can you download and install the LiveUpdate Full Version from the link below?

http://www.samsungodd.com/Eng/Firmware/liveupdate.asp

4. Any change?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20417341
Try removing upper and lower filters:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jks99603
ID: 31413051
Thanks-I wouldn`t have ever figured that out on my own
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20424127
You're welcome. Upper and lower filters is a common problem.
0