Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running other application from Lotus Notes client

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am looking for some Lotus script which can run other application like Microsoft Word, Excel, Calculator, Oxford Dictionary (that I have installed in my system) etc from my Notes Client Work place.

My network environment is Windows 2000 Server, XP Professional Clients, Domino R5 and Notes R5 Clients.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mekh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20418697
You only want to start those applications, or do you also want that Notes interacts with the application?

Starting an application is not so complicated. In LotusScript there is the function:

ShellShell("application")

In formula language, there is the Execute-command:

@Command( [Execute] ; application ; nomsFichiers )
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20420830
If you want to launch a file (say a Word document) using it's associated program (MS Word), then you can use this code.  It only works in a Windows environment, though.
Declare Function W32_GetDesktopWindow Lib "USER32" Alias "GetDesktopWindow" () As Long
Declare Function W32_ShellExecute Lib "SHELL32" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (Byval hwnd As Long, Byval lpOperation As String, Byval lpFile As String, Byval lpParameters As String, Byval lpDirectory As String, Byval nShowCmd As Long) As Long
 
Public Function FileView(Byval filePath As String) As Long
	
	'/**
	' * Displays a file using the OS-defined application.  Win32 only.
	' * @param filePath The path to the file to open.
	' * @return Returns the handle to the appplication 
	' */
	
	Dim hDC As Long
	Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1
	If (Not IsDefined("WIN32")) Then
		Dim sess As New NotesSession()
		Msgbox "Unable to view file.  The " & sess.Platform & " is not currently supported." & MSG_ERROR_HELPDESK
		Exit Function
	End If
	hDC = W32_GetDesktopWindow()
	FileView = W32_ShellExecute(hDC, "Open", filePath, "", "c:\", SW_SHOWNORMAL)
	
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mekh
ID: 20432957
Hi Bosman;

Could you elaborate your answer?

Thats what I am looking for.

Hanson: I am not only specific to Microsoft application but any other application that I want to run.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 375 total points
ID: 20441363
Did you read my answer?  The point of the code is that it works with any application.

If you want to open "C:\readme.txt" in Notepad (or your default ".txt" editor) you call:

      FileView("C:\readme.txt")

If you want to open "C:\index.html" in your default web browser, you call:

      FileView("C:\index.html")

If you want to open "C:\report.doc" in Wordpad (or MS Word if it's installed), you call:

      FileView("C:\report.doc")

0