Solved

Access is denied in Vista

Posted on 2007-12-05
15
2,663 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm trying to use my Seagate External HD (worked fine with XP), but on my Vista computer it just makes clicking noises and is not recognized.

I did some searching on the Internet and someone found that deleting a file INFCACHE.1 solved this problem.

I tried deleting the file, but the system won't let me - I don't have permission. So I tried giving myself permission (I'm the administrator and the only user), but I get an error message:

An error occurred while applying security information to Windows\inf.

Access is denied.

Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Lucynka
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 50 total points
ID: 20417496
Logon with THE Administrator account. THE Administrator (note the UPPERCASE 'A') is different from a local account that can run programs as *an* administrator (note the lowercase 'a')

Follow the steps here:

http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2007/10/19/unlock-the-supersecret-vista-administrator-account/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 400 total points
ID: 20417679
My experience has always been that when ext HD's click it's because they are not getting enough voltage/amp.
Usb 2.0 is a lot more strict on the voltage/amp than the version 1.1 and will not let devices draw more than it should. I am sure Vista is adhereing to the USB standard more closely too.

To solve this I would get an external power source or get a double ended usb cable. the device side is normal but the PC side has paralleled double connector to be able to draw power from 2nd connector. My Maxtor Mini 60gb came with one. The 2nd end does not let data go through it ,only power.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20417726
create a text file called Ownership.reg and add
this


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"


This will give a right click option to take ownership of any file.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20417974
i would check if it is still ok on your XP system - it seems bad.
if so, take the drive out , and hook it directly to the ide /sata connector of the pc, and test it :
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 20420472
Plugging in both ends of the USB cord did it. The drive is now recognized, but I cannot safely remove it. I keep getting an error message that some program is sitll using it - no program is using it as far as I know...

The Real Admin log in is very useful, too! I will definitely need it.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 20420763
try this then :     http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1      
btw - i always suggest using usb devices with their own supply
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YGregersen
YGregersen earned 400 total points
ID: 20420778
If you original question has been answered please dole out points accordingly. Thanks.

---
The hard drive are likely stating the warning because there is a process accessing them. Such as a security program, Norton, Zonealarm, MaCafee etc... or its just plain explorer.exe.

If you use AUTORUNS in combination with PROCESS EXPLORER you should be able to determine which is the culprit. Both programs are free and actually can work in conjunction with each other.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/AutoRuns.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processexplorer.mspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 20421356
>>>AUTORUNS in combination with PROCESS EXPLORER

I downloaded both programs and nothing is accessing my external drive. All my processes are running on C:


http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1     

This doesn't let me remove it, either. It tells me something is accessing it or another user with more privileges is using it. I logged off as the Admin, I'm the only user logged on now. What is happening?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20421589
i mailed the maker of safelyremove - waiting for an update
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20421596
test it on anothe system also - it may just have taken the plunge . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 20421636
Can I remove it anyway????? I cannot test it on another system without removing it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20421965
What is on the drive? I don't think its too horrible to go ahead and yank it out.

---

The processes are running on C but one of them is accessing your external drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 20422164
It's my old back up drive. I would not want to lose any data, even though it's not critical. I also don't know if the drive could be damaged this way.

How can you tell which process is accessing my external drive?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20422850
Are the lights actively flashing and hard drives working away - likely not. Unpluggiing will not kill the data. If it is doing stuff let it finish before unplugging.

Likely, something has scheduled it as part of some scan and the drive is on 'hold'.

*** If you are really worried, shutdown Windows then unplug it.

No biggie. Glad to be of help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 31413058
nobus:

I'd like to hear what the maker of safelyremove has to say. Could you please post it even though I'm closing this question?

Thanks for lots of good info. Everything helped. I wish I had more points to give away.
0