?
Solved

Trouble Reaching Mp3sparks.com

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am having difficulty accessing a web site which, until recently, has given me no trouble at all, www.mp3sparks.com.

Up until about a month ago, I could access the web site without incident, but beginning about a month ago, any request to that address would take a long time, and then result in a "The connection has timed out" message from Firefox, with an identical result in IE7.

I attempted to ping the site, and got the following results:

**********
Pinging mp3sparks.com [77.246.241.195] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 77.246.241.195:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
**********

I also attempted a couple of tracerts, and got the following:

**********
tracert -d mp3sparks.com

Tracing route to mp3sparks.com [77.246.241.195]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     9 ms     7 ms    11 ms  10.115.0.1
  3     8 ms     8 ms     7 ms  67.83.228.162
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5    16 ms    10 ms    13 ms  64.15.8.29
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8    21 ms    10 ms    11 ms  213.248.83.225
  9   102 ms   101 ms   103 ms  213.248.64.21
 10   113 ms   112 ms   105 ms  213.248.65.141
 11   131 ms   129 ms   135 ms  80.91.249.99
 12   133 ms   129 ms   132 ms  80.239.193.122
 13   135 ms   125 ms   124 ms  217.65.15.122
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.
**********
tracert mp3sparks.com

Tracing route to mp3sparks.com [77.246.241.195]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    10 ms     9 ms     9 ms  10.115.0.1
  3    14 ms    14 ms    13 ms  dstswr2-vlan2.rh.lwbony.cv.net [67.83.228.162]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5    17 ms    11 ms    10 ms  rtr4-tg10-2.wan.whplny.cv.net [64.15.8.29]
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8    12 ms    22 ms    24 ms  nyk-bb2-link.telia.net [80.91.250.166]
  9    98 ms   107 ms    93 ms  kbn-bb1-pos1-3-0.telia.net [213.248.64.21]
 10   113 ms   132 ms   110 ms  s-bb1-pos7-0-0.telia.net [213.248.65.26]
 11   138 ms   166 ms   129 ms  mow-b2-link.telia.net [80.91.251.174]
 12   124 ms   125 ms   124 ms  filanco-ic-120162-mow-b2.c.telia.net [80.239.193
.122]
 13   136 ms   125 ms   160 ms  217.65.15.122
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.
**********

Finally, it might be relevant that my ISP is Cablevision (NY) Internet service.  I don't have any trouble accessing mp3sparks.com from my work computer, nor through a proxy like anonymizer.com, and I've replicated this problem on other computers also using Cablevision Internet.

Can anyone tell me:

a) What the heck is going on?
b) What I can do to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:SuperKarateMonkey
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
the_b1ackfox earned 1200 total points
ID: 20417514
The problem is not with your PC, nor is it a problem with your ISP.  However, your last comment is very telling:

> and I've replicated this problem on other computers also using Cablevision Internet.

Anyways, whats going on is that the routing is messed up somewhere between your ISP and MP3Sparks.com.  If you would like to fix it, first contact your ISP.  IMPORTANT NOTE... contacting the upstream ISP will do you no good what so ever, as in their mind *you* are not their customer.  So once again... contact your ISP and have them address the problem (this will mean they will have to call other ISP's and They will have to call other ISP and so on and so forth)  If you would like to have some better evidence to aid in your quest, do a tracert from work and save it to text.  That way when your ISP tries to troubleshoot...(and they will...)  When they cannot get to mp3sparks.com, you can have them try ti get to one of the routers that is closer (that they cannot get to)... and when they ask you, are you sure its even there...   confidently say sure it is... and forward them the tracert...

GL
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sardiskan
sardiskan earned 300 total points
ID: 20421201
It's possible the are blocking the site seeing as how mp3sparks is the love child of allofmp3 which is deemed illegal by the RIAA.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:SuperKarateMonkey
ID: 31413075
The issue quickly resolved itself, somehow:  They fixed it on their own before I was able to contact them.

Frankly, I wonder that this whole thing perhaps smells funny, if that they were trying to pull a fast one and I wasn't the only one who noticed.  Given who owns & runs Cablevision, I wouldn't put anything past them.
0