Solved

My MMC snap in does not connect to our local domain controler go to our other domain controler in another office.

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
669 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,
I think i my have some Domain Controler Issues latey when we use a MMC Snap in to active direcotry it takes us to a domain controler in another branch wich is in houston tx, when we have our main domain controler in the server room just down the hall. Not sure why this is happening but i would like to fix this also does this mean all my trafic on my network that is authenticating has to go to houston back to our san antonio office. We have a terminal server cluster and  with about 150 users i would like to know where there dns is being resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:vonsean
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20417579
check one of the pc's TC/IP properties and then note the primary DNS ip address.

Then from your pc select start>run>type in CMD

then type the below
ping -a [DNS primary ip address]

eg
ping -a 192.168.1.20

The result should give you the FQDN of the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20417653
type set command from you local machine and check which dc you logged in.
Say if you are logged to housten tx.then you need to look at your sites and services and DNS configuration
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 20417737
are you able to connect to the local server, when i say can you right click the AD snap in and connect to the server.
Are AD sites and services configured with the subnets ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vonsean
ID: 20420247
Yes i am able to Connect to the local server when change domain in the snap in.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20421869
Is this an mmc you built or are you clicking on the Active Directory user and computers link in administrative tools? (dsa.msc from the run dialogue)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicholas Iler earned 500 total points
ID: 20423316
Open the MMC. Right click the domain you are currently connected to "domain.local". Then you will select "Connect to Domain Controller" you will then be presented with a list of all known DC's.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Know what services you can and cannot, should and should not combine on your server.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now