[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't connect Vista Home Basic Inspiron 1501 to wireless network. Get the message connected with limited access

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
Medium Priority
?
2,435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have connected the laptop to 2 different wired networks with network cable.

I managed to connect once.

It fails on 2 different wireless networks, first it says that it is connected with limited access. Then when it completes it says connection failed. When I try to connect again it says that it is still connected.

I can't connect to the Internet.

I have updated the drivers for the Broadcomm network card and the 1390 mini lan.

I have been through tech support with Netgear and Dell

0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1200 total points
ID: 20417633
Have you tried resetting Windows Sockets (winsock)?

Click Start. In the Start Search dialog box, type: cmd, and right-click cmd.
Click Run as administrator.
Type: netsh winsock reset, and then press the ENTER key.
Type: Exit and press ENTER.
Restart the computer

If that doesn't work, try resetting the TCP/IP stack:

Click Start. In the Start Search dialog box, type: cmd, and right-click cmd.
Click Run as administrator.
Type: netsh int ip reset , and then press the ENTER key.
Type: Exit and press ENTER.
Restart the computer
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YGregersen
YGregersen earned 800 total points
ID: 20417729
I have seen this happen a couple of times and I always get it to work. But the sad thing is I am not always sure what I did because I try so many things first.


1 - Open CMD (as adminstrator) type
IPconfig /flushDNS

1 - disable all of the NICs, wireless too. I also turn off the power to  the wireless (my laptop has a button) This way I can work on trying to rebuild the connections one at a time. I usually start with the hard connection first.

2. With the wired NIC I will get a new set of Drivers (from another PC and the net) then I uninstall the NIC and reboot.

3. While the machine is rebooting I usually reset my router. Then when the PC comes back up I reinstall the driver.

4. Make sure your TCP/IP is set for AUTO DHCP or static  with the correct settings. I usually disable IP6

-- this usually will fix my internet connection

When I turn the wireless back on and enable it most times it finds the internet just fine. If not you have to start troubleshooting it now.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 20421079
Where do I right click for administrator? When I click on the cmd window or in the command line I don't get this option
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20421122
You may not have to. If you get a command prompt window, just continue on with the rest.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20421153
Sorry, you can either create a short cut to the CMD.exe and do properties and set the Run As Adminstrator thing.

or

Usually I type CMD in the search box of Vista and it will show up at the top of the start menu. I right click it there.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 20421986

The problem was that the Netgear router doesn't support ipv6 and this had to be disabled in the wireless configuration. The winsock reset was then done and a reboot and now it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 31413079
The participants were on the right track but the vendor got involved first.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20422004
Great - does 'I usually disable ip6' count as an answer?  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 20422087
Oops, sorry. I owe you for this one. Is there some way I could contact you?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20422125
Thanks. Should be surprised that Netgear tech support didn't tell you that right off the bat, but I'm not.

FYI -- Run Command in Vista
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/enable-run-command-on-windows-vista-start-menu/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20422722
dovidf
12.06.2007 at 11:55AM MST, ID: 20422087
Oops, sorry. I owe you for this one. Is there some way I could contact you?

- Your are fine - you gave me an assist so it's all good. I am glad you got it to work. Nothing more frustrating then 'limited conectivity' with wireless.
0