Solved

USB 2 does not work laptop compaq USB 1.1

Posted on 2007-12-05
24
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have got problem with my laptop Compaq (XP Professional with SP2 ) whenever I plugged any USB V2 device (HD, wireless, ,,,etc) , they do not work (operat proparly) , although I am pretty sure that I would have been doing the right procedure for the installation for each individual USB V2 device.

The message that I had been receiving were follow :

 This device can perform faster, This USB device can perform faster if you connect it to a Hi-Speed USB 2.0 port. For a list of available ports, click [b]here[/b] 

When I clicked here I received the pic below :
http://img457.imageshack.us/img457/6452/clipboard02pb8.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:zillah
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Seems that your laptop only has usb 1.1 , check in device manager, at usb entries, see if you could see any that "Enhanced ..." .
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-4N
Dr-4N earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
they do not work (operat proparly), what do you mean work properly, you usually get this message when you plug a high speed USB device into a low USB port i.e. as Punky suggested you probably have USB 1.1 port in your laptop...normally this only makes USB 2 devices work at a slower transfer rate (i.e. they function as USB 1.1 devices) and this has nothing to do with drivers and can not be solved except by installing a PCMCIA USB card which might be expensive, but if they do not work at all this is another issue that need more detailed description from you
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
punky is right - from the picture, it shows NO usb2.
Did it ever work "properly" ? if not, you can use a PCMCIA usb card :   http://www.xpcgear.com/us2fwcboporcar.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
Thanks Dr-4N
>>what do you mean work properly, <<
It means it does not work , I am aware that USB 2 is faster than USB 1.1, but mine it does not work , this is what i meant it does not work properly.

>>but if they do not work at all this is another issue that need more detailed description from you<<
Yes it does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
>>Did it ever work "properly" ? <<
No. It did not work
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then you have : a bad laptop from the start, or a failing  usb 2 section.
you can use a pcmcia card, as i suggested, or turn it in for repair
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Check the unit with a bootable live CD like Knoppix or Ubuntu. If the USB ports don't work there either, it's likely to be hardware failure; if they do it's a windows mess.
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
Comment Utility
nobus please read all the comments previously posted because you are suggesting things previously suggested and refering them to yourself (you can use a pcmcia card, as i suggested)

zillah do you have only one usb port in your laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
>>zillah do you have only one usb port in your laptop<<
Two , both of them are behaiving in the same way
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
The laptop that I have got Compaq Presario 1700, I will post the USB specification from the Device Manager, but right now the laptop is not near to me to check it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
Comment Utility
and what happens when you insert a 1.1 USB device in the USB port does it works normally
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
Comment Utility
try removing the USB device from the device manager and restart you computer this will re-install the device once more, in addition try to get any new drivers from compaq website or at least send us the full model name of your laptop i.e. which 1700 do you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
>>and what happens when you insert a 1.1 USB device in the USB port does it works normally<<
I have got memory stick (265 MB) yes it works, although it does not say if it is USB 1.1 or 2, but I guess it is USB 1.1 , because I bought that 6 years back.

>>try removing the USB device from the device manager and restart you computer this will re-install the device once more, <<
I will do that.

>>in addition try to get any new drivers from compaq <<
I will check that as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
This is snapshot for the device Manager for USB
http://img451.imageshack.us/img451/9158/usbdevicemanagertq2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
>>in addition try to get any new drivers from compaq<<
It is 1714EA
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=au&dlc=en&product=95294

But I could not find the driver for USB from the above link
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
You have USB 1 as said.
Normally, no drivers required, Xp has them, or the chipset driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
>>Check the unit with a bootable live CD like Knoppix or Ubuntu.<<
I tried them and USB worked with them.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can try to reinstall your system with the recovery cd's - backup first !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
...or make a separate" partition of 4-10 Gb, and do a parallel install for testing
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
Comment Utility
Have you tried finding new drivers upgrades for your laptop maybe there is some sort of upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
Comment Utility
>>Have you tried finding new drivers upgrades for your laptop maybe there is some sort of upgrade<<
There is not such a drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0