Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I implement pop-up ads or pop-under ads?

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have already tried the pop-ups as "New Window" whenever the homepage/or specific page opens (body tag-

onload), but Is there anything new idea in pop-up ads, pop-under ads...

so, how do I implement pop-up / pop-under ads. Also, How do I implement the below code as ads in my site,

<!-- BEGIN STANDARD TAG - popup or popunder - ROS: Run-of-site - DO NOT MODIFY -->
<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript" SRC=" http://test.com/st?

ad_type=pop&ad_size=0x0&section=244242&banned_pop_types=38&pop_times=1
&pop_frequency=82312"></SCRIP

T>
<!-- END TAG -->

Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 300 total points
ID: 20418035
Can you explain more clearly what you want to do? popups are normally triggered with javascript, and not php.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20418079
i think using javascript the ads could be processed... i want to know how do i pop-up or pop-under the above Ad in my php web page?

i want to display or pop-up the above Ad's? how do i proceed?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHound earned 1200 total points
ID: 20418281
Here is a webpage that might have what you're looking for:

http://www.tizag.com/javascriptT/javascriptpopups.php

Hope this helps!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20418370
You can easily modify the above page's code (provided by TheHound) to fire with body'd onload tag:

<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function myPopup() {
window.open( "http://www.google.com/" )
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body onLoad"myPopup();">
<form>
<input type="button" onClick="myPopup()" value="POP!">
</form>
<p>Testing Paragraph</p>
</body>
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20418400
TheHound::

i have looked the page, it is just pop-up windows that makes to pop-up when you visit any page

 I need the the pop-up & pop-under Ads .. how it is processed like parsed or called upon dynamically whenever you add Ads into it.,
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20418410
if input is given something like

<!-- BEGIN STANDARD TAG - popup or popunder - ROS: Run-of-site - DO NOT MODIFY -->
<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript" SRC=" http://test.com/st?

ad_type=pop&ad_size=0x0&section=244242&banned_pop_types=38&pop_times=1
&pop_frequency=82312"></SCRIP

T>
<!-- END TAG -->

how can i do that pop-up for this javascript code???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheHound
ID: 20418521
I'd assume that you would put that code between the <head></head> tags. Otherwise, I'm not sure what you're asking.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20418598
i think i am not taking this in right direction... normally, how the Ads are implemented ?... Is it like just opening it in new windows (as many ads) using window.open() method? ...

how can i open the pop-under Ads as background of the main page?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheHound
ID: 20418657
The majority of pop up/under ads use javascript. There are many methods, one of the main ones is the window.open() method. Here is another site that may help:

http://www.netevolution.co.uk/scripts.asp?ID=46

Sorry, if I am getting at the wrong thing here.
0