Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can we rename a Distribution and a Security group.

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
5,409 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

Can we rename a Distribution and a Security group.If yes how can i do.What are the changes should i do.If a mail sent to the old group.What will happen.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20417760
Yes you can rename a security/distribution group - just click on it and change it
]
Email will continue to be sent to the email address that you assigned to the group when you set it up - if you want to chnage the email address you will need to do that seperately.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 1000 total points
ID: 20417769
On the E-mail Addresses tab, add any additional e-mail addresses that you would like, and optionally change the default one.

When you are renaming a group, it is a good idea to do it in AD Users & Computers in the main console, rather than on the properties window, as you can't change all the names in the properties window.  Right-click on the group and click rename.  Type the changed name and press [Enter], then you will have a chance to review some of the other names AD and Exchange use.  Then review the properties page to complete the job and review the changes.
0