[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

importing SwingWorker

Posted on 2007-12-05
12
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

How do you import SwingWorker? I can't compile my app, keeps complaining about this line:

import javax.swing.SwingWorker;

which I've taken from examples. I'm assuming it's because I have an old version of java or something?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20417832
you should be having Java 1.6 to use SwingWorker!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20417858
u can download it here

https://swingworker.dev.java.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20417872
I have version 1.6, just downloaded it 1 minute ago. Is there something else I could be missing?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20417878
check java -version to know the verion you use for run/compile app!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20417881
if it is different version, make sure you have installed 1.6 successfully and the path variable is updated accordingly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20417884
Ok I am still pointing to javac here:

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_09\bin\javac.exe

but I don't have a 1.6 jdk folder, just:

    C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03

and I don't see javac in there....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20417890
then you would have downloaded JRE1.6 and installed. You have to download JDK1.6...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20417898
ok, where does one get it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20417917
or, here you can choose from one...

http://java.sun.com/javase/downloads/?intcmp=1281
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20425362
wait - if i compile with 1.6, does that mean users that only have the 1.5.9 or whatever JDK won't be able to see my applets? I mena is this stuff backwards compatible?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 20425376
thats correct.

if you download just swingworker class and include that with your applet then your users will not need 1.6
0