Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare : Snapshot

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
I have to take the snapshots for 6VMs in ESX Server.What is the procedure? Do I have to poweroff the
VM while taking snapshots.Looking for more info from VMware experts
0
Comment
Question by:1981m
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20417976
Even VMWare server allows you to pause the VM (save state), then take a snapshot (copy of HD + state (RAM) files).
ESX Server goes one step further, it has a built in ability for live backups, called the 2-phase live backup process.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20417978
To answer your question, no, you don't have to poweroff the VMs.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 750 total points
ID: 20417982

Using the Virtual Infrastructure client, right click on the virtual machine -> snapshot -> take snapshot.

You can take snapshots online if you want, no need to power down.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20422550
Hi

You can use this script as a backup to create snapshots of your VMs.

This can scan all your VMs and snapshot all automatic

Is a very powerful script and very good for snapshots/backups

But online snapshots  only can work if the Hard Disks were created with the Independent(persistent) disk disable

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20422557
Hi

Sorry i forget the site with the script

http://www.vmts.net/vmbk3.htm

Jail
0