Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using JAVA library in .NET

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have java library (.jar).
I want to use the functionalities provided in this in a .NET aplication.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sandeep1984
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20417854
I am sure you will find a library with the same funcionality for .net
Could you tell us more about your library?

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1500 total points
ID: 20417860
Also have a look to this tool:
http://www.ikvm.net/index.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20417862
you can use JNI to create a VM to run java classes in.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sandeep1984
ID: 20417879
Is IKVM is a free distributable software?
There they told we can convert class files.
But can we convert the full jar file (Multiple class files)?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20417904
>>Is IKVM is a free distributable software?
yes, it is free to use: http://weblog.ikvm.net/story.aspx/license

>>There they told we can convert class files.
>>But can we convert the full jar file (Multiple class files)?
The classes are not converted, them are used natively: http://www.ikvm.net/userguide/intro.html
0