Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Can you suggest a picture slideshow app similar to what Nintendo Wii have?

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Nintendo Wii has SD card slot allowing slidshow view of pictures in it, accompanied by lovely background music and attaches date/time on bottom of screen. Is there a Windows app that looks similar?
0
Comment
Question by:exhaust
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1600 total points
ID: 20417868
There is a basic slide show built into windows - go to the folder that contains the pics and select "View as Slideshow"
if you want something a bit more sophisticated but still free then you can use the windows Moviemaker to create a slide show http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/Tutorials/HowToVideoSlideShow.aspx

Failing that its down to third party applications see
http://www.digitalphotoslideshow.com/
or
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/photopresentationswin/Create_Slide_Shows_and_Photo_Albums_for_Windows.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20418299
What about the slideshow function in Picasa .. by Google

http://picasa.google.com
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 400 total points
ID: 20438335
Try slideshow XP:

http://www.download.com/Slideshow-XP/3000-2193_4-10265422.html?tag=lst-2

"Create custom slide shows in minutes. Slideshow XP allows you to create and distribute professional slide shows for Windows systems. Selecting your favorite photos and sound files from your hard drive is an easy drag-and-drop process. You can preview your slide show as you build it. Then with one click, a slide show equipped with an installation file is created. Slideshow XP supports common image formats including GIF, JPEG, BMP, Flash, RealPlayer, and Media Player. Additional customization features include the option to add music, preview slides, set picture height or width, choose background colors, turn sound on or off, display in full screen, set slide-transition time, and add text messages to slides. It supports unlimited image and sound files. "
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 20808559
shuboarder,

Is slideshow XP what you use yourself?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 31413092
Of course, Windows Movie Maker built into WinXP ! Why haven't I thought of that :)
0