Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send as for administrator account not working

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I disabled the built-in administrator account. I copy it and created my new admin account, let's called it "expert". I tried to assign some domain users to send as "expert", but nothing it's working. The message it's something like "I don't have permission to send on behalf....." But I am not doing behalf anyways...
This is only working when I assign domain user to another domain user for send as. But I don't know why only the admin accoutn not working. Here is what I did:

Log onto the server running Exchange.
Run Active Directory Users and Computers.
Under the "View" menu ensure that "Advanced Features" is ticked.
Find the user's account that you want to be able to send as, and open up the account properties.
Select the "Security" tab.
Click [Add ...] (under "Group or user names") and add the user (users or group) that is to be granted permission to send-as this account.
For each account added, highlight the account under "Group or user names" and in the "Permissions for ..." window grant the account "Send As" permission.
Click [OK] to close the account properties dialog.
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20418056
For domain admins can you reread this post:
also reread this post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_22426197.html#18648862

Summary:
To correct the "Send As" issue I have outlined the steps below:
1. Stop the Blackberry Router service.
2. Open Active Directory and from the View menu select "Advanced Features". Then go to each user that will be added to the BES and open their properties, go to the security tab and add the user BESadmin and add the security permission "Send As".
3. Run the following script:
dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=domainname,dc=com " /G "DOMAINNAME\BESadmin:CA;Send As"
Example 1: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=experts-exchange,dc=com " /G "EXPERTS_EXCHANGE\BESadmin:CA;Send As"
Example 2: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=blackberryforums,dc=com,dc=au " /G "BLACKBERRYFORUMS\BESadmin:CA;Send As"
Example 3: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=mobilenetwork,dc=local" /G "MOBILENETWORK\BESadmin:CA;Send As"
NOTE: dsacls can be found in the Windows Server 2003 SP1 Support Tools pack:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D
4. Wait 20 minutes and then restart the BlackBerry Router service.
5. Restart the BES server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankitmehra
ID: 20418287
Hi sir

I am not sure if you have a black berry server running however  I found this link for you, y its helpful please go throught it.
Note : Please go through the resolution section of the below mentioned KB,it is metioned, clearly what happens if you have a Built-in account or a protected account involved


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907434/en-us

"The "Send As" right is removed from a user object after you configure the "Send As" right in the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in in Exchange Server"
.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 20418415
Blackberry Router service ??? I don't see it in my windows 2003 server service.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418473
sorry For Blackberry you can have the same problem...
You only have to do this:
2. Open Active Directory and from the View menu select "Advanced Features". Then go to each user that will be added to the BES and open their properties, go to the security tab and add the user BESadmin and add the security permission "Send As".
3. Run the following script:
dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=domainname,dc=com " /G "DOMAINNAME\BESadmin:CA;Send As"
Example 1: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=experts-exchange,dc=com " /G "EXPERTS_EXCHANGE\BESadmin:CA;Send As"
Example 2: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=blackberryforums,dc=com,dc=au " /G "BLACKBERRYFORUMS\BESadmin:CA;Send As"
Example 3: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=mobilenetwork,dc=local" /G "MOBILENETWORK\BESadmin:CA;Send As"
NOTE: dsacls can be found in the Windows Server 2003 SP1 Support Tools pack:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D


But why don't you use 2 accounts 1 normal user and 1 admin_user?
I think this can avoid all this work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560460
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0