Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot boot to cdrom from ok prompt in Solaris 10

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
8,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am trying to boot to the cdrom from the ok prompt (by typing "boot cdrom") on Sun V5120/V5220 Ultra SPARC T2 servers and receive the following error message:

Boot device: /pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0:f File and args:
Can't read disk label.
Can't open disk label package
ERROR: boot-read fail

I have this exact same problem on 3 different V5120s. Any ideas are greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mjh113437
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418033
Your CD looks broken. replace it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno P.S.
Hanno P.S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 20426601
Either your disk is broken or the alias "cdrom" has been modified

The string you posted looks a little weird to me. Usually it reads something like
/pci@8,700000/scsi@1/sd@6,0:a

At the "ok " prompt, please enter
  ok show-disks
and boot off one of these
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20426646
If you issue an
   ok devalias
you should see the entry for your cdrom device looking something like this:
   cdrom   /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/ide@3/cdrom@2,0:f

If you have nothing special set (e.g. boot-device, nvram-rc etc.) in your NVRAM
you may want to reset entries to factory-default first:
  ok set-defaults


You can always try booting from the full path, using
  ok boot /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/ide@3/cdrom@2,0:f
0
 

Expert Comment

by:con2007
ID: 21260148
along with the great comments given above, you can also run probe-scsi-all and see if it detects a CD drive.  If it does, use that path to boot from and use nvalias to create a new alias for the cdrom
0