Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 2950 RAID Configuration

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
14,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear,
I have Dell Poweredge 2950 server with (6x146GB) HDD, Iam want to use this server to installation windows server 2003 ENT.
i have two controller, controller0 have four HDD and controller1 have two HDD
i need to do the following configurations:
RAID1: to install the Operating system (Windows server 2003 ENT)
RAID5: to install AD database and logs
Please friends let me know whats the best way to to do this configuration.
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 20418228
If you can find the Dell open manage cds for this machine just boot up from that and it will let you configure through a GUI.

That is the easiest option.


Otherwise try the F* keys when the machine boots up to get into each controller and set up the arrays that way.

 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
marcwex earned 1500 total points
ID: 20419319
There are a couple of ways to do this. But let me start by saying this is not the optimal use of your drives. Typically you would want to use two smaller drives (36 Gbyte or 72 Gbyte) and configure them in a 0/1 RAID. This would give you a system and boot drive that would be the size of one of the hard disks in the array. You then want to configure the remaining 4 drives as a RAID 5. This will give you a disk size equal to the size of three of the drives combined. You can do this with the 146Gbyte drives you have, it's just a waste of valuable disk space.

You can choose two different ways to do this. Both work quite well but one is easier to do. The first way is to select (I'm pretty sure it's ctrl-M) to configure embedded raid controller. I will append this when I get to the office and look at the exact procedure. But the second method is far easier. Use the CDs that are provided with the server. They will provide you with a graphical method (GUI) for setting up your server and installing the OS. It automatically selects and installs all the needed drivers and literally walks you through the process of setting up your RAID. Remember you want to configure two RAID sets...the first 0/1 (or 1) and the other a RAID 5.

I hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20419654
Database logs are heavily used for write and so should be on RAID 1 or RAID 10, I would create two arrays on the first two disks, one for the OS and progs and another for the logs.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20421993
I would question which kind of controllers 0 and 1 are - what model, and more importantly how much memory they have.  Usually on dells the add-in cards can be much superior to the integrated cards, in which case I'd swap your backplane cables and put the 4 drives (especially if you're going raid-5) on the add-on card, if it has more memory and is a better card.
0