?
Solved

Migration Problem

Posted on 2007-12-05
21
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have already Exchange 2003 in my organization up and running, I am making Migration to Exchange 2007 on a second 64-Bit Server, in the installation type, I specified in [MAIL FLOW SETTINGS] the Exchange 2003 Server. The Setup was completed successfully, and both Exchange servers are connected to each other.
I have tested and I moved only 2 Legacy mailboxes to Exchange 2007 from EMC "Recipient configuration / Mailbox", the operation completed successfully. Now these 2 mailboxes are on the Exchange 2007 Mailbox database, then I have tested to send and receive emails between us is worked, but to send and receive emails from other mailboxes who are still on the Legacy Exchange 2003, it didn't work even to send and receive emails from the Internet, failed.
Please any help???
Thank you in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:mrchatila
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20418230
Did you created a rounting group connector between the Exchange 2003<> Excahneg 2007, if not you can create it using the new-routinggroupconenctor cmdlet
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418253
No I didn't create routing group connector, when I installed Exchange 2007, in the installation type, I specified in [MAIL FLOW SETTINGS] the Exchange 2003 Server. The Setup was completed successfully, and both Exchange servers are connected to each other. The routing group connector it is not this created by default when I specified in the Mail Flow settings the name of our Exchange 2003.
If no, could you tell me please the cmdlet command?
Thank you,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418348
Please any help?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20418374
it is New-RoutingGroupConnector -name e12-e2003-Connector -SourceTransportServers e12 -BiDirectional $true
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20418381
and of course make sure to change the e12 with your Exchange 2007 server's name
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20418394
You shouldn't need to create a RGC because the setup creates one for you.
Check whether there is a smart host on the SMTP virtual server of the Exchange 2003 server. If there is it must be removed. Also ensure that there are no connection restrictions on the SMTP virtual server that will stop the other server from communicating with it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418433
Hi Sembee, exactly the Setup creates one for me.
There is no smart host on my SMTP Virtual Server on the ESM 2003.
In the default SMTP Virtual Server, Access TAB, Relay restriction, I have an IP for a one local server to relay email through this SMTP Virtual Server.
What should I DO? Add the IP of the Exchange 2007 Server on the list below?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418449
Please any help Simon?
Thank you in advance...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20418589
Did you made any changes on send/receive connectors on each server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418611
no busbar, I didn't make any changes on send/receive connectors on each server?
As I can see from the Queue of EMC 2007, that the messages sent are still in the Queue Viewer[Unreachable domain, Unreachable] ... Please help me to resolve this Issue???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20418620
can you pass the output of get-routinggroupconnector
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418631
Sorry I didn't understand, please could you explain for me more? [can you pass the output of get-routinggroupconnector]
Thank you,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20418639
open the power sheel.
type get-routinggroupconenctor.
then copy the output and paste it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418668
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CPH>Get-RoutingGroupConnector -Iden
tity "Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIB0HF23SPDLT) \Exchange Routing Group (D
WBGZMFD01QNBJR) \Ex2007 to Ex2003 RGC" -DomainController cph.com.lb
Get-RoutingGroupConnector : Unable to find 'cph.com.lb' computer information in
 domain controller 'cph.com.lb' to perform the suitability check. Verify the fu
lly qualified domain name.
At line:1 char:26
+ Get-RoutingGroupConnector  <<<< -Identity "Exchange Administrative Group (FYD
IB0HF23SPDLT) \Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR) \Ex2007 to Ex2003 RGC"
-DomainController cph.com.lb
???

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20418677
cna you format it in redable format please
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418683
Sorry I didn't understand what do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418693

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CPH>Get-RoutingGroupConnector -Iden
tity "Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)\Exchange Routing Group (DW
BGZMFD01QNBJR)\Ex2007 to Ex2003 RGC" -DomainController cph.com.lb
Get-RoutingGroupConnector : Unable to find 'cph.com.lb' computer information in
 domain controller 'cph.com.lb' to perform the suitability check. Verify the fu
lly qualified domain name.
At line:1 char:26
+ Get-RoutingGroupConnector  <<<< -Identity "Exchange Administrative Group (FYD
IBOHF23SPDLT)\Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)\Ex2007 to Ex2003 RGC" -D
omainController cph.com.lb

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 20418701
don't specify a domain controller, just type : get-routinggroupconnector
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418717
I type Get-RountingGroupConnector, I didn't Receive anything:
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CPH>Get-RoutingGroupConnector
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CPH>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrchatila
ID: 20418776
Please Busbar, any help?
I typed Get-RountingGroupConnector on the Power Shell, and I didn't Receive any outpout???
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CPH>Get-RoutingGroupConnector
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.CPH>
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 20418784
it seems that you don't have a RG connector, so try to create one using my first commant i stated above
0