Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reverse dns test from DNS Stuff returns [Reports no PTR record (NXDOMAIN)]

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello again (!)

I have two name servers on two separate networks. Primary NS is at 10.0.0.81 and Secondary is at 192.168.0.129

With your great help I have been able to resolve all issues I've run into so far. DNS Stuff tells me I don't have PTR records for my DNS servers, but I think I _do_! I have PTR records for NS1 inside 0.0.10.in-addr.arpa and PTR records for NS2 inside 0.168.192.in-addr.arpa

Test for NS1 through DNS Stuff:

How I am searching:
Asking c.root-servers.net for 81.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa PTR record:
c.root-servers.net says to go to dill.arin.net. (zone: 10.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking dill.arin.net. for 81.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa PTR record:
dill.arin.net [192.35.51.32] says to go to NS2.PBI.NET. (zone: 0.10.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking NS2.PBI.NET. for 81.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa PTR record: Got CNAME referral to 81.80.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa. at server ns1.mydomain.net. (zone 80.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa.) [from 206.13.29.11]
Asking c.root-servers.net for 81.80.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa. PTR record:
c.root-servers.net [192.33.4.12] says to go to indigo.ARIN.NET. (zone: 10.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking indigo.ARIN.NET. for 81.80.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa. PTR record:
indigo.arin.net [192.31.80.32] says to go to NS2.PBI.NET. (zone: 0.10.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking NS2.PBI.NET. for 81.80.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa. PTR record:
ns2.pbi.net [206.13.29.11] says to go to ns2.mydomain.net. (zone: 80.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking ns2.mydomain.net. for 81.80.0.0.10.in-addr.arpa. PTR record: Reports that no PTR records exist [from 192.168.0.129].

Answer:
No PTR records exist for 10.0.0.81. [Neg TTL=3600 seconds]

Details:
ns2.mydomain.net. (an authoritative nameserver for 0.0.10.in-addr.arpa., which is in charge of the reverse DNS for 10.0.0.81)
says that there are no PTR records for 10.0.0.81.

================================================== ========

Test for NS2 through DNS Stuff:

How I am searching:
Asking b.root-servers.net for 129.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa PTR record:
b.root-servers.net says to go to epazote.arin.net. (zone: 192.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking epazote.arin.net. for 129.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa PTR record:
epazote.arin.net [192.41.162.32] says to go to ns1.pbi.net. (zone: 168.192.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking ns1.pbi.net. for 129.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa PTR record: Got CNAME referral to 129.128.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa. at server ns1.mydomain.net. (zone 128.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa.) [from 206.13.28.11]
Asking d.root-servers.net for 129.128.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa. PTR record:
d.root-servers.net [128.8.10.90] says to go to henna.ARIN.NET. (zone: 192.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking henna.ARIN.NET. for 129.128.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa. PTR record:
henna.arin.net [192.26.92.32] says to go to ns1.pbi.net. (zone: 168.192.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking ns1.pbi.net. for 129.128.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa. PTR record:
ns1.pbi.net [206.13.28.11] says to go to ns2.mydomain.net. (zone: 128.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking ns2.mydomain.net. for 129.128.0.168.192.in-addr.arpa. PTR record: Reports that no PTR records exist [from 192.168.0.129].

Answer:
No PTR records exist for 192.168.0.129. [Neg TTL=3600 seconds]

Details:
ns2.mydomain.net. (an authoritative nameserver for 0.168.192.in-addr.arpa., which is in charge of the reverse DNS for 192.168.0.129) says that there are no PTR records for 192.168.0.129.

But I _do_ have PTRs in the reverse zones.

Help!

What am I missing? Yet again !

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikec101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418513

Hi,

Both your Pointers are for Private IP Addresses. There's no way you can resolve such things publicly as the ranges are not publicly routable. If you're using the servers as Public DNS Servers then the IP PTR must be a Public IP.

It's also unlikely that you have responsibility for the Reverse Lookup Zone (for a public block) that generally lies with your ISP (connection provider), and won't have been delegated unless you explicitly requested it. I recommend you just request they update the PTR Records as appropriate.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:the_b1ackfox
the_b1ackfox earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418542
Not having a reverse DNS is usually not an issue unless you are having issues sending email to smtp servers trying to make sure you are not a spam source.  I saw nothing in your post regarding email so I am not sure that there is an issue here...  

PS Chris's post is accurate, i just felt the information in my post is a little more appropriate given there doesn't seem to be a smtp issue
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20418557

I concur, good point :)

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikec101
ID: 31413094
Thank you!
0