Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error SP2-0310 ; explain to me why it was fixed by substituting ; with  / (below) the line

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I was executing

-- install.sql includes
start c:\TABLES\deletetables.sql;
commit;
start c:\TABLES\createtables.sql;
commit;

So i rung install
sql>start c:\install.sql

it was giving me an  SP2-0310: unable to open file "c:\TABLES\deletetables.sql;"

Then what i did is changing the install.sql to

-- install.sql includes
start c:\TABLES\deletetables.sql
/
commit;
start c:\TABLES\createtables.sql
/
commit;


and it worked fine.

Can you please tell me why is that happening ?
0
Comment
Question by:cscg1976
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 20418137
because START is not a PL/SQL statement, but a SQL/PLUS command, and does hence not require the ;
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20418152
The forward slash / is a statement delimiter. it separates your start command from the commit
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sonicefu
sonicefu earned 600 total points
ID: 20418172

-- now this is your install.sql 
@@c:\TABLES\deletetables.sql
 
commit;
 
@@start c:\TABLES\createtables.sql
 
commit;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jwahl
jwahl earned 300 total points
ID: 20418731
i try to explain what your code did:

start c:\TABLES\deletetables.sql -- starts deletetables.sql successfully
/ -- re-runs previous command (deletetables.sql)
commit;
start c:\TABLES\createtables.sql -- starts createtables.sql successfully
/ -- re-runs previous command (createtables.sql)
commit;
0