Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Errors in alert log

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi experts,

I have seen some errors in alert log file.

> pleaes refer below alter log contents -
>
>
> Mon Dec  3 09:56:26 2007
> Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 75248
>  Current log# 1 seq# 75248 mem# 0: /mtsoradata4/MATRIX/MATRIXredo01.log
>  Current log# 1 seq# 75248 mem# 1: /mtsoradata5/MATRIX/MATRIXredo01a.log
> Mon Dec  3 09:56:26 2007
> ARC1: Evaluating archive   log 2 thread 1 sequence 75247
> ARC1: Beginning to archive log 2 thread 1 sequence 75247
> Creating archive destination LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1:
> '/mtsarchive/MATRIX/archive/matrix175247.arc'
> ARC1: Completed archiving  log 2 thread 1 sequence 75247
> Mon Dec  3 09:56:45 2007 *
> Process P006 started up but failed with error = 20* *
> Mon Dec  3 09:56:47 2007* *
> Process P006 started up but failed with error = 20* *
> Mon Dec  3 09:57:03 2007* *
> Process P006 started up but failed with error = 20* *
> Mon Dec  3 09:57:16 2007* *
> Process P006 started up but failed with error = 20* *
> Process P006 started up but failed with error = 20* *
> Mon Dec  3 09:57:50 2007* *
> Process P006 started up but failed with error = 20* *
> Process P006 started up but failed with error = 20*
>
What are these error?
Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:sunitdhake
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Akenathon earned 672 total points
ID: 20418518
Pnnn are parallel query slaves, Oracle tried to start some but could not due to OS error 20. Check your OS log and cross-check what events are logged at that time (/var/syslog, or wherever your flavour of *nix happens to have it)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 664 total points
ID: 20419258
There are many reasons for that.
Check the alert log files for detail explanation.
Check the available RAM and disk space.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Fayyaz
Fayyaz earned 664 total points
ID: 20571466
It relates to parallel Query option. It may be due to the fact that, you have configured your server for parallel server, but there are not enough servers (processors ) that you want to use. For example, in your machine, you have only two processors... but in your queries you are trying to use more than 2 processors using PARALLEL_MAX_SERVERS parameter.

Please check the No. of processors in your machine and value of PARALLEL_MAX_SERVERS parameter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20936939
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0