Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Compilation Error Problem

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am running the script below, to send an email using CDO, but keep getting a compilation error.

Can anybody help, Thanks

Set objEmail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")    
objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item( & _     "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2    
objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item( & _     "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = &_ "smtp.servername"    
objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item( & _     "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25    
objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Update    
objEmail.From = "example.com"    
objEmail.To = "example1.com"    
objEmail.Subject = "Test Message"    
objEmail.Textbody = "This is a test message."    
objEmail.Send    
Set objEmail = nothing  
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20418316
What and where is the error?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 2000 total points
ID: 20418319
It is because you are using the &_ at the start.  

Set objEmail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2
objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = "smtp.servername"
objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25
objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Update
objEmail.From = "example.com"
objEmail.To = "example1.com"
objEmail.Subject = "Test Message"
objEmail.Textbody = "This is a test message."
objEmail.Send
Set objEmail = Nothing
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20418334
That's a syntax error, do you think that's what he meant?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 20419384
I think so.  It just won't allow you to put the ampersand underscore before the text string
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20426961
Yes. I thought he had just compressed it on to one line for us to see the code more easily, so I corrected it before testing. Doh!
0