[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to move outlook from one computer to another - how do I do this?

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like my outlook moved from one computer to another computer.  Will I lose everything that have archived on that box? Please tell me what exactly I need to do to move my outlook from one computer to another without losing all my emails.

I need this asap!
0
Comment
Question by:southerndiversity
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dwebspiders earned 672 total points
ID: 20418309
HI  Friend i will  give a easy way.  and its  working one,
   just open your  outlook and  locate your inbox >>  then right clilck go prorites >> and loate the place were its locating.    copy  that folder.  you can find all your outlook item there its keeps as  date base file.
  one second machine the same you can   find the  location and  do past the same folder where its locating.
or  just do import.
thanks.
Abhilash
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mukeshlaku
mukeshlaku earned 664 total points
ID: 20418325
Hi,

It is possible to move all the email from one computer to another.
If you are using Microsoft Outlook then copy *.pst file located into you current PC to another computer.
1) create new account into MS Outlook
2) double click on that file
3) Tools--> e-Mail Accounts
4) select 'view or change existing email account"
5) change the 'Deliver new email to follwoing location" with existing file name.

thats all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:southerndiversity
ID: 20418385
I'm  not following: where is the .pst file located? I need step-by-step instructions...I'm not good with computer at all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20419243
Are you connected to an Exchange server? If so, that is where your email is stored, not locally, so running Outlook from the new computer will still access all your emails.  Even so, if you have archived your email, you may still have some PSTs on your computer. Use the following to handle that.

If you download your email from a service provided via a POP account, then set up your new computer and make sure it can send & receive email. Once working, don't use Outlook on your old computer any more.  Now search your old computer for the PST file (go to Start|Search and search for files named *.PST).  Once found, copy it to your new computer (place it in an easily accessible location, such as C:\).  In Outlook, go to File|Import and Export and follow the prompts to Import from another program or file, then Personal Folder File (.pst)  This will import all mail from the old PST into your new Outlook.

Once imported, you can delete the PST that you copied from your old computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 664 total points
ID: 20420873
Hello southerndiversity,

1. Move your emails and contacts by copying up the PST file.  PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Some users prefer an automatic to backup their personal folders.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8b081f3a-b7d0-4b16-b8af-5a6322f4fd01&DisplayLang=en

2. Copy your other settings with Save My Settings Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;826809

3. Copy your accounts settings: Open your registry editor and navigate to the following key:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-xxxx\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Export the entire Outlook key to a file. You've now backed up your email accounts. To restore the backup to another computer, simply import the backup into the new computer's registry. You may need to delete the Outlook key off the new computer first.

Other ways to backup your account settings:
http://www.runpcrun.com/export-outlook-account


Hope this helps!
war1
0