Solved

Can't connect to WSUS server via Admin console

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
4,032 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-11
Hi, I recently set at a new Server 2003 and installed WSUS 3.0 and pre-requisites. The system was running well until I promoted the server to a Domain Controller and since then I am unable to connect to the WSUS server either from a client machine nor from the WSUS admin console. The IIS , Squid and WSUS services are all running but the system does not see the WSUS server. I get an erroe in the Update Services console that states "An erroroccured trying to connect the WSUS server. This error can happen for a number of reasons. Check connectivity with the server. Please contact your network administrator if the problem persists."
0
Comment
Question by:broadsoft
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Check with tcpview (start on the serverside) if the server is still listening for incoming connections on the configured port.for wsus. Also look into the system and application eventlog for irregularities.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
As a rule this problem results from permissions being changed by promoting to be a domain controller. The local accounts that were used to set up WSUS do not exist after DCPromo runs. I have heard of different solutions such as un-installing WSUS and re-installing or checking all related services and WSUS directories to see that proper permissions are set, but that can be difficult to locate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:broadsoft
Comment Utility
When I try to uninstall WSUS I get a dialog stating "Setup Not Completed! The Windows Server Update Services 3.0 was not removed successfully because an error occured."
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Though I haven't tried it, I have seen suggestions with this issue to manually delete the WSUS folder and run the Windows "Installer Clean Up Utility"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 

Author Comment

by:broadsoft
Comment Utility
I found this clue on a Google search and this allowed me to uninstall WSUS. By setting the following registry key to 0 I was able to uninstall.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Update Services\Server\Setup]
"wYukonInstalled"=dword:00000001
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Glad to hear. Let us know how you make out with your re-install.
--Rob
0