Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange OAL Gen error

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am getting an error in my exchange server. I have a frond end and back end exchange.
i tried reset system folders in Exchange Server 2003, but didnt work.

OALGen could not find the address list with the Active Directory object GUID of '/guid=31E9AA7049AA6E4ABF0E63870D868AD7' in the list of available address lists.  Please check the offline address list configuration object.
- Default Offline Address List
help me out
0
Comment
Question by:abhilashbhanu
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 20418393
Ok,
make sure that the public folder store is mounted, binded to the OAB, and make sure that the generation server is the BE server.
dismount and mount the store and try to rebuild it. if it didn't work create a new OAB with a new name, and bing it with the MB stores.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560452
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0