Solved

OMA with 2 NIC : choosing one NIC for synchronization ?

Posted on 2007-12-06
23
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-13
Hi,

Our Exchange Server has two NIC (also used for OMA) linked to two different networks : 10.10.101.3 and 192.168.2.3 . Note that we need both NIC since one network is used for backing up the server.

When I look at the IIS logs, I feel that OMA tries to synchronize with the wrong NIC

I 'm looking for a way to select only one NIC card (and not the other) when the PDA are synchronizing

- There's no information in the Event Viewer related to this problem

- The synchronization works well when I deactivate one NIC but as I activate both, the synchronization doesn't work anymore.

- I have modified the configuration of IIS so that OMA Virtual Directory listens on only one NIC but the problem remains.

- When we bypass the proxy (ISA Server), the synchronization works

- The problem is the same on the Web Interface of OMA and on the Smartphones

Thanks in advance,
ADVTeam
[EXTRACT FROM IIS : BOTH NIC ARE ENABLED]
 

2007-09-30 00:01:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 OPTIONS /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync

User=AMEZIANI&DeviceId=4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57&DeviceType=PocketPC&Log=VNATNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:0C0I0S0R0S0L0H

80 BDL\AMEZIANI 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 200 0 0

2007-09-30 00:01:50 W3SVC1 192.168.2.3 PROPFIND

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57

- 80 - 192.168.2.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 403 6 0

2007-09-30 00:01:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync

User=AMEZIANI&DeviceId=4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=FolderSync&Log=V4TNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:1C1I485S3900R0S0L0H0P

80 BDL\AMEZIANI 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 500 0 0
 
 

[EXTRACT FROM IIS : ONLY THE "GOOD" NIC IS ENABLED]
 

2007-10-01 06:04:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57

- 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-ed6c

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PUT

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-ed6c

- 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PUT

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-ed6c

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync

User=AMEZIANI&DeviceId=4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=Sync&Log=V4TEmSSC:0A0C0D0FS:4A0C1D58SP:1C4I197274S422966R0S1003L0H0P

80 BDL\AMEZIANI 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 200 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57

- 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PUT

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/AutdState.xml

- 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PUT

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/AutdState.xml

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/FolderSyncFile

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SUBSCRIBE

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/Contacts/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI

10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SUBSCRIBE

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/Calendrier/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI

10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SUBSCRIBE

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/Boîte+de+réception/ - 80

BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SUBSCRIBE

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/Tâches/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI

10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cba1

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cba0

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-ed6c

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cba5

- 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0

0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0

2007-10-01 06:04:24 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH

/exchange-activesync/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:advteam
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20419585
You see the 403;6 status returned in the second line?  That indicates that the exchange-activesync VDir is configured to block the IP address 192.168.2.3 .  Review the Default Web Site and exchange-activesync IP address restrictions in IIS Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20419703
The NIC who is used for exchange/OMA is 10.10.101.3 (and not 192.168.2.3). When i disconnect NIC 192.168.2.3, exchange/OMA runs well.
When i active NIC 192.168.2.3, exchange/OMA doesn't work.

I want that exchange/OMA don't use 192.168.2.3 .
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20419747
Have you tried configuring your Default Web Site to only listen on 10.10.101.3 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20419931
yes, i did that.

Do you want any other information?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20420025
When you use ActiveSync, the server sends an internal DAV call to the Exchange VDir (although you have configured it to use 'exchange-activesync' instead).  The server is sending this internal call from 192.168.2.3, and I don't think you can change that, once it has decided that it prefers to do so.  The problem is that this address has been blocked from accessing your exchange-activesync VDir.  I think you will need to relax that restriction so that the internal call can succeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20420270
OK.
http://img141.imageshack.us/img141/4393/59627871af4.jpg
http://img141.imageshack.us/img141/5462/54361411pc6.jpg
Will i make this for default web site?
And the same for Exchange, OWA, etc?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20420323
You can only specify the IP address at the web site level, but you can configure IP address restrictions at any level.  Do you want to have any client IP address restrictions in place (most people don't)?  If not, then clear the table shown in your second image at the Default Web Site level, and if asked, let it propagate to all the VDirs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20427901
We specify the IP adress at the web site and removed the restrictions at any level.
The probleme aren't solve. (When we active the second NIC, the OMA don't work. When we disable the second NIC, OMA work well.)

But we have Improvement in the log. When we see it, we don't see any problème with 192.168.2.3.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20441098
What does the log look like now, when you try to use OMA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20441779
Something strange. When the seconde NIC was enable, they was no log.

[code]
2007-12-10 13:54:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:54:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:54:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cba5 - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:54:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:54:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:55:49 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 UNSUBSCRIBE /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 2 2148074254
2007-12-10 13:55:49 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 UNSUBSCRIBE /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:55:49 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 UNSUBSCRIBE /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:55:49 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync User=AMEZIANI&DeviceId=4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=Ping&Log=V4TNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:2C17I19405S636428R0S0L480H0P 443 BDL\AMEZIANI 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:55:58 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57 - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:55:58 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57 - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:55:58 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-ed6c - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:55:58 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:55:58 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:55:58 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PUT /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-ed6c - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:55:58 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PUT /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-ed6c - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:55:58 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync User=AMEZIANI&DeviceId=4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=Sync&Log=V4TEmSSC:0A0C0D0FS:1A0C1D0SP:1C4I233110S480322R0S11L0H0P 443 BDL\AMEZIANI 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57 - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57 - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57 - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 302 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/AutdState.xml - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/FolderSyncFile - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SUBSCRIBE /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/Contacts/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SUBSCRIBE /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/Calendrier/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SUBSCRIBE /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/Boîte+de+réception/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SUBSCRIBE /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/Tâches/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cba1 - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cba0 - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-ed6c - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cba5 - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:56:01 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/AMARIE@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\AMEZIANI 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710 - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710 - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cbca - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cbc9 - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-10642 - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-cbce - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:48 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync User=DINTES&DeviceId=8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=GetItemEstimate&Log=V4TNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:1C9I16076S582392R0S0L0H0P 443 BDL\DINTES 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710 - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:58:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PROPFIND /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710 - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-10642 - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:58:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 SEARCH /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/ - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 207 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PUT /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-10642 - 80 - 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 401 1 0
2007-12-10 13:58:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 PUT /exchange-oma/DINTES@societe.com/NON_IPM_SUBTREE/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/PocketPC/8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710/0178c194e282bf459a1bef42e819116e-10642 - 80 BDL\DINTES 10.10.101.3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/6.5.7638.1 200 0 0
2007-12-10 13:58:50 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync User=DINTES&DeviceId=8CAEBA7752D4C230C0E6049286B00710&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=Sync&Log=V4TEmSSC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C1D0SP:1C4I247526S494522R0S0L0H0P 443 BDL\DINTES 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 200 0 0
2007-12-10 14:01:02 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /oma - 443 BDl\REUNION 192.168.104.6 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727) 301 0 0
2007-12-10 14:01:02 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /OMA/oma.aspx - 443 BDl\REUNION 192.168.104.6 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727) 302 0 0
2007-12-10 14:01:02 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /OMA/oma.aspx - 443 BDl\REUNION 192.168.104.6 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727) 200 0 0
2007-12-10 14:01:05 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync User=AMEZIANI&DeviceId=4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=Ping&Log=V4TNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:1C1I485S336R0S0L0H0P 443 BDL\AMEZIANI 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 500 0 0
2007-12-10 14:01:08 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync User=AMEZIANI&DeviceId=4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=GetItemEstimate&Log=V4TNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:1C1I485S336R0S0L0H0P 443 BDL\AMEZIANI 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 500 0 0
2007-12-10 14:01:11 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 POST /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync User=AMEZIANI&DeviceId=4E49D9EE0064AAA1755A992DEC05EC57&DeviceType=PocketPC&Cmd=GetItemEstimate&Log=V4TNASNC:0A0C0D0FS:0A0C0D0SP:1C1I485S336R0S0L0H0P 443 BDL\AMEZIANI 192.168.104.6 MSFT-PPC/5.1.2300 500 0 0
Pas de connexion
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2007-12-10 14:02:10
#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status

=> IIS reboot.
No LOG...
=> disable of the seconde NIC

2007-12-10 14:02:10 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /oma - 443 BDl\REUNION 192.168.104.6 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727) 301 0 0
2007-12-10 14:02:10 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /OMA/oma.aspx - 443 BDl\REUNION 192.168.104.6 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727) 302 0 0
2007-12-10 14:02:10 W3SVC1 10.10.101.3 GET /OMA/oma.aspx - 443 BDl\REUNION 192.168.104.6 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727) 200 0 0
[/code]
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20441873
There's all kinds of things going wrong in that first log.  I would suggest making sure that the exchange-oma VDir you created is actually working.  Try going to http://servername/exchange-oma .  Since this is a copy of your OWA VDir, you should see the normal OWA interface.  It should not require you to type https at the beginning of the URL; if it does, then something is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20441961
I try it.
When one NIC was enable, the OMA work.
When Two NIC was enable, the OMA doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20442036
You mean OWA doesn't work, not OMA doesn't work?  When you go to http://server/exchange-oma you should see the full OWA interface, not OMA.  I guess I didn't make it very clear.  Both OMA and ActiveSync are accessing a third Virtual Directory named exchange-oma .  This exchange-oma VDir was created according to this article because you probably wanted to use SSL or Forms-based Auth on your OWA.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379
and OMA and A/S stop working if you do that.  So, you need to make sure that exchange-oma is still working.  So, what do you see if you go to http://server/exchange-oma with one NIC, and then with two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20442555
We already done  the KB817379.

[quote]
I try it.
When one NIC was enable, the OMA work.
When Two NIC was enable, the OMA doesn't work.
[/quote]
I try it with http://server/exchange-oma link.
It is OMA interphase (mobile interphase) and not OWA.

But when the seconde NIC is enable, OWA work (and not OMA).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20442705
That's strange.  http://server/exchange-oma should never look like OMA , only OWA.

In IIS Manager, if you open up the Web Sites container, how many Web Sites do you have?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:russbooker
ID: 20667970
Advteam, did you ever find the solution to this problem?  

I am having a similar issue with active sync breaking when I enable a second NIC within a second network on my exchange enterprise 2003 server.  I also have set the default website to use the IP address on the NIC I want to use for active sync, but when I enable the second NIC it always breaks active sync.  OWA and mail in general continue working fine, but active sync will not work after enabling the second NIC.

Thanks,

Russ
0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 20670273
We have not find solution. If we have time, we will do a Frame capture for see what is happening.
If you will find a solution, please post it ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobertGault
ID: 21147850
Check the binding order of the nics:

From Network Connections (start --> run --> ncpa.cpl ) click Advanced, Advanced Settings.  Change the order of the interfaces so that the one you want to handle OMA etc. to be first.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:russbooker
ID: 21155748
I am not the author of this question, but I posted above stating I was having a similar issue, and RobertGault's suggestion resolved it.  When I went into advanced settings I noticed the second NIC I was using for iSCSI storage was above the OMA NIC in the "order" that NICs are accessed by network services.  Once I ordered the OMA NIC first this solved the issue.

Thanks Robert!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Doraevon
ID: 21218849
I was having the exact same problem on a multi-homed machine and RobertGault's suggestion also resolved it for me -- the non-Exchange NIC had a higher binding order. I moved the Exchange NIC to the top of the binding list and OMA started functioning just as it's suppose to. Go figure...

I've been pounding on this one problem for about 12 straight hours -- Experts-Exchange is worth every penny I've spent on my subscription. Now if I'd just found this solution many hours ago...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pdi656 earned 500 total points
ID: 22152818
Had the same problem here this is We corected it.
Went to the email server added the following 2 enteries to the Hosts File.
192.168.1.208      EmailServername.DomainName.local
192.168.1.208      EmailServername.DomainName.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:advteam
ID: 22277364
Thank you pdi656!
0