Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make Power users have exactly the same access as Administrators on XP

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Can someone please tell me the permissions, rights, everything that i will need to set within a GPO, in Windows 2003, to allow Power Users running on XP, to have the same access and permissions as Administrators.
0
Comment
Question by:sunilsh2008
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20418447
By making them local administrator. Why would you go through the trouble trying to simulate this, while it's simply available?

J.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20418451
Which, BTW is not a good idea security-wise. It's against the least-user-privilige principle.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilsh2008
ID: 20418456
Agreed, it is just something I need to know for a test setup
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20418578
OK ... I can understand that.
As you probably know: Power Users and Administrators are local built in groups.
You can have a look at their rights: Control Panel / Administrative Tools / Local Security Policy / Local Policies / User Rights Management. On the right you'll find certain rights and who has access.
But there is more: permissions on the registry and on the file system.
To see those use AccessEnum from the sysinternals guys: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/AccessEnum.mspx

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20615369
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0