Solved

How to rest all Form Elements on a Form.

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there I have a form,  which has 6 dropdowns,  15 Checkboxes and  A Text Field. I would like to know how to code a javascript function that will loop through these elements and reset each one.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MayoorPatel
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 20418704
This will give you an idea of how to loop through all elements and read different properties. Now you would just have to add code to change whatever you wish -

http://jennifermadden.com/javascript/loopForms.html




0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20420868
You do not need javascript to reset a form to its initial state. All you need is a field of type "reset":
<input type="reset" value="Start Over" />
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MayoorPatel
ID: 20426730
Hielo this does not reset dropdowns only text fields.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
samic400 earned 250 total points
ID: 20426805
Or you could put all of the default values into something like below and have them changed when a reset button gets pressed.

<html>
<head>

<script type='text/javascript'>
function resetvalues() {
var seloption = document.getElementById('taxlist');
 seloption.selectedIndex=0;
 seloption = document.getElementById('joblist');
 seloption.selectedIndex=0;
 document.getElementById('firstname').value = " ";
 
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<select id='taxlist'>
<option value=0>select tax code</option>
<option value=1>tax 1</option>
<option value=2>tax 2</option>
</select>
<br />
<br />
<select id='joblist'>
<option value=0>select job code</option>
<option value=1>job 1</option>
<option value=2>job 2</option>
</select>
<br />
<br />
<input type='text' id='firstname' />
<br />
<br />
<input type='button' value='reset all values' onclick='resetvalues();' />
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Murali Murugesan
ID: 20427067
do ad below,

function resetForm(formId){

var inputs = document.getElementById(dialogId).getElementsByTagName('input')
for(var x in inputs)
if(inputs[x].type="text")
inputs[x].value = ''
if(inputs[x].type="checkbox")
inputs[x].chacked=false
......
}

so on u continue for any form elements with input
for select just have the getElementsByTagName changes to "Select"..

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 250 total points
ID: 20427216
The purpose of the type="reset" is to set the form to its original state when it loaded from the server. Thus, if any field loads up with a specified value at load time, its value is then changed, and finally the "reset" button is pressed, it will rever to its original value. The "reset" button resets all the elements no just text fields. To reset does not necessarily mean "to blank out". I believe you are trying to "blank out" all the fields.
If at all possible, you could load up the form so that initally the "blank" option on the dropdown is blank.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<select>
 <option value="" selected="selected">Make a selection</option>
 <option value="1">A</option>
 <option value="2">B</option>
</select>
<textarea></textarea>
<input type="text" value=""/>
<input type="radio" name="flower"/>Rose<input type="radio" name="flower"/>Violet

<input type="reset" value="Reset"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953172
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0