[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the alteranate of using TOAD for DB2  which is a freeware

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

What is the alteranate of TOAD for DB2  which is a freeware. Iam not looking for control center.
Please help me out.

Thanks & Regards,
Rave.
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ocgstyles earned 336 total points
ID: 20418846
Hi,

Depending on your use, Aqua Data Studio may work for you.

http://www.aquafold.com/

Keith
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 332 total points
ID: 20419065
Hi rkatkuri,

Good call Keith.  :)

Aqua Data Studio is my weapon of choice.  It provides the same interface for any database to which it will connect (DB2, Oracle, Informix, SQL Server, MySQL, etc.) so it's really convenient to the developer.  It's DBA tools are limited, but that's not its intended use.

If you can find one, download the latest release of version 5.  It's very stable and does almost everything that version 6 does.  Version 6 runs in "licensed" or "evaluation" mode.  In evaluation mode, it is nagware that reminds you (quite frequently) that the version you're running is unlicensed.  So far, it seems to allow unlimited renewals of the evalution key, but the nagware is a nuisance.


If you want to "shop around", you might also check out the "Advanced Query Tool" (AQT).  I like its layout better than Aqua data Studio, but AQT is harder to use and not nearly as robust.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:1981m
1981m earned 332 total points
ID: 20446514
You can use squirell-sql tool.
0