Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firbird. SQL

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi (basic I know, but frustrating) Just starting to port a Database over from SQL Server 2k to Firebird. (Some customers wont pay for SQL Server...  so what can you do?.... I hope Bill is listening?)

Using FlameRobin (not a problem basic but usable) and I just cannot get the syntax right for any Stored Procedures. (I have loads to bring over from SQl Server. I dont mind rewriting them but the syntax is doing my nut in!!)
Does anyone have any sample code? or even a PDF that explains Stored Procedure Syntax in FIrebird 2.0? Obviously the basic SQl query stuf i'm OK with but its the extra stuff in Firebird that is a puzzle such as the Set Term and Returns and Variables etc. If I delete them all then we get a wonderfully obtuse SQL error code = -104
Token unknown
No help files available as far as I can find out.


Many thanks


SET TERM ^ ;
 
CREATE PROCEDURE name 
 ( input_parameter_name < datatype>, ... ) 
RETURNS 
 ( output_parameter_name < datatype>, ... )
AS 
DECLARE VARIABLE variable_name < datatype>; 
BEGIN
  /* write your code here */ 
END^
 
SET TERM ; ^

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AlanGlynSmith
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 20419813
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 150 total points
ID: 20420849
Did you take a look at SQl Express ?

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/express/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 20423089
you need this book before you go any further

http://www.ibphoenix.com/main.nfs?a=ibphoenix&s=1196973593:1978743&page=ibp_firebird_book

It's not cheap but it will save you literally weeks of time
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlanGlynSmith
ID: 31413106
Doh! Brilliant, perfect solution. Why can we never see what's in front of our faces?
0