?
Solved

asterisk soxmix

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Good day guys,
I have a problem with soxmix and asterisk, when ever i end a call and monitoring is enabled on the channel am getting this error message (nice: soxmix: No such file or directory)
any idea how-to over come this problem?
Thank you all,
0
Comment
Question by:deniro1974
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tkfast
ID: 20429355
What are you running as a command for monitor you need to make sure you have the callfilename as the path and the name.  

exten => 1,1,CALLFILENAME=/usr/wavs/12389123789
exten => 1,2,Monitor(wav,${CALLFILENAME},m)

Also here is another example http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/index.php?page=Monitor+setup+sample
some of the commands on this page have been deprecated.

Try this our or please let me know what you have as you extention.conf line you are running.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bwilks99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20469689
Hi,

Have you checked that it is installed?

Log into your Asterisk box type soxmix and press enter
# soxmix
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cosie
cosie earned 1000 total points
ID: 21073551
Hi,
You need to install soxmix to your system.
Download sox 1.12.n and compile it. The 1.14 relase contains sox but not soxmix...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cosie
ID: 22406487
Another solution might bee to use a bash script, since sox 1.4.x or later has the same functionality like soxmix using the m parameter. So you can use it to emulate soxmix like this:

So create a simple text file named "soxmix", put it in "/usr/bin", chmod it to executable with the following content:

#!/bin/bash
sox -m %1 %2 %3
0