Solved

Count number of mails in exchange with script

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
Does anyone know of a way to check number of mails recieved on a certain day by using a script.

Preferrably either perl or vbscript.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pstather
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 20418678
go through modules Win32::OLE; and Mail::Outlook in cpan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstather
ID: 20418699
thanks for that,

I'll check it out now
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20418853
Unless you have message tracking enabled that information is not stored by Exchange. You can look in the mailboxes, but that will not give you an accurate reading.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pstather
ID: 20419292
That will give you a reading but that will tell you al of the mails in the box.  I want the number of mails recieved after a certain date
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20419309
As I wrote - that information isn't stored by Exchange unless you have already enabled message tracking. If message tracking is not enabled then that information is not available to you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstather
ID: 20419401
What about if message tracking is enabled
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 20419446
If message tracking is enabled and covers the date you are interested in, then you can run something against those logs.

The message tracking format has never been released, but it has been reverse engineered.
This is one popular script:
http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/glenscales/mtrackrs.asp

This one gets them in to XML
http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/13/more-exchange-message-tracking.aspx

And Promodag have something that will put the logs in Access.
http://www.promodag.com/products/storelog/description.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstather
ID: 20581019
Thanks for this but I have sorted it now using vbscript.

The key is to use WMI MessageTrackingEntry
0