Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asterisk provisioning and managment application

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Dear All,
am looking for a sophisticated & customized provisioning and managment application windows based to manage my asterisk box in a large enterprise.
any idea which one will best fit my desire ?
Thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:deniro1974
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418643
There is a good list here :-
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk+GUI

The most popular configuration tool is freepbx which is listed on the above page.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dkwiebe
dkwiebe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20438401
Unless you have a very specific need for going windows based, you'll find many more options going with something webbased such as FreePBX.  Also, depending on the exact details of your requirements you might find that it makes sense to write your own.  You mention (large enterprise) so I'm not sure most of the applications will fit your needs.  We need more details on what you want to be able to recommend more precisely.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 21252120
PAQ/no refund would be my suggestion.
It has been a while since I last helped with the cleanup so I dont know if EE policy has changed.
0