Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192).

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
13,364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-29
the exchange server has been generating this error for a while now and i
believe is time to get sorted out

Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage
Group\Mailbox Store (Server)" because the number of named properties reached
the quota limit (8192).
 User attempting to create the named property: "SYSTEM"
 Named property GUID: 00020386-0000-0000-c000-000000000046
 Named property name/id: "X-IP-MAIL-FROM"

I have checked various articles  and the frustrating thing is all the
articles are related to exchange 2007 and i have 2003.

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851493.aspx

My question is:
1. Is this fix applicable for exchange 2003 aswell?
2. Whats the limit for exchange2003?
3. What is the impact of this error
4. If the exchange can't create named properties, what will be the impact?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:marayeni
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20418880
A similar question was asked last year
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21725295.html

It is caused by an x-header going in to the message. I don't think it is the exact same issue that you have identified in that Technet article. I would also doubt that would work because it is for Exchange 2007.

Does your email come in through another service or server? That is what is putting the X header in that is causing the problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marayeni
ID: 20418935
Thanks for the reply sembee;

It comes thru the server, however some of this errors generated have Besadmin as the user trying to create the named property, and MS have said this named properties are a result of thrid party vendors application integrating with exchange.

I believe i have googled everything possible and still can't find the answer i need which is
1. What is the impact of this error
2.  If the exchange can't create named properties, what will be the impact?

As these question will identify if these erros will come up again in the near future, as our quota is set to 8k and we can up it to 16k, but what happens when we reach that limit?

thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20421270
The X header that is causing the error is not an Exchange header. Therefore you need to find what is adding the information to the header and eliminate it. Increasing the number is not really a fix, that simply hides the problem.

To answer your two specific questions - I simply do not know on either count. It is not something I have seen before and therefore I haven't seen the results.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marayeni
ID: 20485608
I have increased the quota limit and as mentioned the error has stopped. Since i can't find any other solution for this i guess it best to increase the limit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21176900
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nsdinc
ID: 23377715
Why does this article have an expert rating of 10 and a solution if its a forced accept with no solution???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:he_who_dares
ID: 25192128
Just in case anyone comes across this, im currently going through this myself.

Just to add whats been said, Exchange 2003 has a limit of 32,000 named properties, the default quota is 8,000.

I believe once the quota is exceeded there is a risk of users not receiving certain mails or them not displaying correctly.

More concerning is that if you hit the hard limit of 32,000 the store will dismount and be crippled.

The only real fix is to migrate all mailboxes from that store to a new one, there isnt a way to flush the name prop table that i know of.

You can extend the perfmon counters and up the diag logging on exchaneg to gain access to real time figures (links below)

Some useful links:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821912

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.exchange.applications/msg/cb934922291e2077

http://www.winserverkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/exchange-apps/1903/Named-properties-quota-exceeded

http://www.netomatix.com/Articles/KBArticle.aspx?a=820379


0