Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UK Freelance PHP Programmers

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I occassionaly get given sites which require PHP programming. I may possibly be looking for a Freelance PHP Programmer which I can call apon when such work comes up.
Firstly if you're freelance, are you with an agency? Which?
Are freelancers happy to give a cost based on the overall job rather than by the hour?
If you're based in the North East of England I would be interested to hear from you.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:signpost2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Voo_pg
ID: 20418768
Hi, I'm based in Hull and I do freelance PHP development.
Whats your contact details?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waygood
ID: 20419395
I'm not in your location, but in South Wales. I'll be happy enough to look at some php code and make changes or recode in the evenings and on weekends, if it's okay to email it back and forth. (and during the day if the boss isn't looking over my shoulder, lol)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 150 total points
ID: 20420310
I base my costs on the job and outcome, not per hour.
I like to experiment, and have fun with my programs, and the client shouldn't have to pay for that, but in the end they get quality work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:signpost2
ID: 20423065
The reason I asked for NE freelancers as I think it's always good to see who you're working with, and also it's very different working for a Internet based company in the NE as apposed to the South as we just can't command the same costs for work up here. That said, I may find myself in a position in the New Year, where I can't afford to be too fussy about who I employ in order to get the job and done well...so please feel free to email me however please don't expect a response anytime in the near future, I may be looking for someone next month or next Christmas but it's good to have some contacts to call upon. Thanks for your responses.

chapmanstewart@yahoo.co.uk
0