Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert PST time to GMT or IST in MS ACCESS

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
44,146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've a issue where the columns stores the date, starttime and end time in PST time zone. I want to add another column (computed if possible) and convert the date/time to IST. Is this possible? How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:rsrsm
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 20419175
Obtain the time zone bias of the two time zones and apply the functions below.

/gustav


Public Function DateAddTimeZoneDiff( _
  ByVal datLocal As Date, _
  ByVal lngLocalBias, _
  ByVal lngRemoteBias) _
  As Date
  
' Calculates the date/time of datLocal in a remote time zone.
' Adds the difference in minutes between the local time zone bias and
' the remote time zone bias, if both bias are relative to UTC.
'
' Examples:
'
'   datRemote = DateAddTimeZoneDiff(Now(), 60, -600)
' will return datRemote as eleven hours ahead of local time.
'
'   datRemote = DateAddTimeZoneDiff(Now(), -600, 60)
' will return datRemote as eleven hours behind local time.
'
' 2000-05-30. Cactus Data ApS, CPH.
' 2005-01-25. Adjusted to accommodate change in TimeZoneBiasDiff().
 
  Dim datRemote As Date
  Dim lngBias   As Long
  
  ' Get difference (in minutes) in time zone bias.
  lngBias = TimeZoneBiasDiff(lngLocalBias, lngRemoteBias)
  ' Calculate remote date/time.
  datRemote = DateAdd("n", lngBias, datLocal)
  
  DateAddTimeZoneDiff = datRemote
  
End Function
 
 
Public Function TimeZoneBiasDiff( _
  ByVal lngLocalTimeBias As Long, _
  ByVal lngRemoteTimeBias As Long) _
  As Long
  
' Calculates the difference in minutes between two time zones,
' typically from the local time zone to the remote time zone.
' Both time zones must be expressed by their bias relative to
' UTC (Coordinated Universal Time) which is measured in minutes.
'
' 2000-05-30. Cactus Data ApS, CPH.
' 2005-01-25. Output reversed to express bias value.
 
  ' Minimum amount of minutes for a time zone bias.
  Const clngTimeZoneBiasMin As Long = 15
 
  Dim lngTimeZoneBiasDiff As Long
  
  ' Round off time zone bias by minimum time zone difference.
  lngLocalTimeBias = lngLocalTimeBias \ clngTimeZoneBiasMin
  lngLocalTimeBias = lngLocalTimeBias * clngTimeZoneBiasMin
  lngRemoteTimeBias = lngRemoteTimeBias \ clngTimeZoneBiasMin
  lngRemoteTimeBias = lngRemoteTimeBias * clngTimeZoneBiasMin
  
  ' Calculate difference in time zone bias.
  lngTimeZoneBiasDiff = lngLocalTimeBias - lngRemoteTimeBias
  
  TimeZoneBiasDiff = lngTimeZoneBiasDiff
 
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 20425260
rsrsm,

According to this link:
http://www.timegenie.com/timezones.php#notes_about_GMT
IST can mean Indian Standard Time OR Ireland Standard time, so be carefull in your terminlogy.
;)

If you have PST (Pacific Standard Time) you must add 13.5 hours (810 minutes) to get Indian Standard Time.

If you want to use a Query, it would look something like this:

SELECT tblTimes.PST, DateAdd("n",810,[PST]) AS IST
FROM tblTimes;

Here is a sample:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6036-Access--EE-Q-23005637Convert-Ti.zip

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsrsm
ID: 31413108
I was able to arrive at a solution using both the answers, hence I'm accepting both the answers and splitting the points.
0