?
Solved

RichTextBox Forecolor

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I searched all the forums about this issue. I found some titles..I tried some codes like:

Private Sub Form_Click()
    RichTextBox1.SelStart = 0
    RichTextBox1.SelLength = Len(RichTextBox1.Text)
    RichTextBox1.SelColor = vbWhite
End Sub


orrrrr


Private Sub Form_Load()
    RichTextBox1.SelColor = vbWhite
    RichTextBox1.SelText = "This is red."
End Sub


but they didnt worked.... My background in RTB is "black" and I would like to set forecolor "white"..Is there any idea for this?.. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:hakanogu
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20418800
They work for me.
The _Click one turns the whole text white.
The _Load one inserts some text the selection and colours it white
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mukeshlaku earned 2000 total points
ID: 20418911
Hi,

on form load event write below code, it should be one line code.

RichTextBox1.TextRTF ="{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe1033{\fonttbl{\f0\froman\fprq2\fcharset0 Times New Roman;}}
{\colortbl ;\red255\green255\blue255;}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\cf1\f0\fs24
\par }"

this will resolve your problem

regards,
Mukesh Lakum
0
 

Author Comment

by:hakanogu
ID: 20422917
0t didnt work mukeshlaku..nothinh happen..But the other codes it is working, GrahamScan as you said, but the problem:

I put the codes in Form_Click event as you did because they didnt work in Form_Load event:

Private Sub Form_Click()
    RichTextBox1.SelStart = 0
    RichTextBox1.SelLength = Len(RichTextBox1.Text)
    RichTextBox1.SelColor = vbWhite
End Sub

then I put Call command in Form_Load event:

Private Sub Form_Load
       Call Form_Click
End Sub

they changed my text to "white" ok. there is no problem but after click a command button that have the code below everything is again black and just "S1"s are yellow.





----------------------------------------------------------
CPrivate Sub CommandButton_Click

      For Counter = 1 To Len(Me.RichTextBox1.Text)
     
     StringPos = InStr(Counter, Me.RichTextBox1.Text, " S3 ", vbTextCompare)
     
     If StringPos > 0 Then
       
       Me.RichTextBox1.SelStart = StringPos
       Me.RichTextBox1.SelLength = 2
       Me.RichTextBox1.SelColor = vbYellow
       
       Counter = StringPos + 4
       
     Else
       
       Exit For
       
     End If
     
  Next Counter

End Sub

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



When the codes above run ( they are used to search "S3" and paint them "Yellow" ),


What should I do? I want all "S3" yellow and all the other text black..Thank you...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mukeshlaku
mukeshlaku earned 2000 total points
ID: 20425655
Hi,

use following code as form_load event


Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim str1 As String
str1 = "{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang1033\deflangfe1033{\fonttbl{\f0\froman\fprq2\fcharset0 Times New Roman;}}" & vbCrLf
str1 = str1 & "{\colortbl ;\red255\green255\blue255;\red255\green255\blue255;}" & vbCrLf
str1 = str1 & "\viewkind4\uc1\pard\cf1\f0\fs24 \cf2" & vbCrLf
str1 = str1 & "\par }"
RichTextBox1.TextRTF = str1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20426693
your code works for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:hakanogu
ID: 20443204
I am sure It works but I couldnt change my forecolor..Anyway I gave up to change my forecolor I will use again white background and black text again..Thanks to everyone...
0