Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange smtp queues stay active even though all emails from queue have been sent

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have Windows SBS2003, we send out an email to our customer base occasionally.  These are small emails (under 0.5 MB) however due to our distance for the local bt exchange we can only get a 1MB ADSL connection.  The email is sent in the evening to around 800 people, this generates about 500 queues in MS Exchange.  Once the queue is empty [0 messages] it stay sactive.  This obvoiusly compounds are very limited bandwidth still further.  

Why does an empty queue stay active?  How can I resolve this?  I have 193 active but empty queues, this is fairly typical the morning after sending an email to our customer base.  

(I do sometimes use a batch file based on aqadmil.exe to delete any remaining emails sent but no yet delivered [in Retry] to reduce the backlog of emails queueing, this again will leave me with empty but active queues.)
0
Comment
Question by:richalaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418890
While the queues are active, that shouldn't have a bearing on your bandwidth. It simply means the remote side has not terminated the connection correctly. That could be a fault at your end, firewall doing SMTP scanning for example.

Although Exchange is a very poor bulk emailing tool. If you are doing bulk email then you should look at using a tool designed for the job which can deal with bounces, unsubscribe requests etc. If you don't want to be labelled as a spammer then you have to have an unsubscribe system.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20418905
Smtp hold session info for awhile and active queue are normal
0
 

Author Comment

by:richalaw
ID: 20419173
Simon, I now now have about 300 active but empty queues.  While that indicates emails are reaching there destination, how long should I expect to see these queues stay in an active state?  Its seems unlikely that is a fault with the remote side as it seems to happen to every domain/queue. What is smtp scanning and how can i check my firewall for this?  What are the other potention causes of this?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20419318
I cannot answer the question on your firewall - I do not know every firewall that is available. Look in the configuration for any kind of SMTP scanning features - which should be disabled.

AV software scanning something it shouldn't can also cause the problem. Basically it is interference in the SMTP traffic flow.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560434
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0