Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Continuous ping alerter application

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any simple Windows software for running a continuous ping and dropping an email to a certain address (using Exchange) if the target host goes down?

This is to monitor the status of a VPN connection from our headquarters to a remote site.
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 300 total points
ID: 20418852
take a look at "Advanced Host monitor" monitoring solution
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 600 total points
ID: 20420921
Hi,

try to look at this link:
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/network-monitoring-tool.html

If you have 20 or less links to monitor maybe the opmanager free edition could do for you.
Alerts can be sent over mail - smtp. It will work with Exchange.
The program is not so simple as you wish, but maybe you can find some other uses of it useful.

Regards, Davorin
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 300 total points
ID: 20421215
Look at:

http://www.jcitssystems.com/NDM.htm

Now free.

John
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 300 total points
ID: 20421747
If you have a cisco router you can use the EEM to send an email as well. This example is for an interface going down but it can be modified to suit
http://ioshints.blogspot.com/2007/11/send-e-mail-when-interface-goes-down.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 20426242
Is there anything which just does the task for one host only?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 600 total points
ID: 20426343
Hi,

I have found same simplier freeware programs.

http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/freeware/ping_monitor_download.shtml

At first look is maybe alertping close enough to your needs. (Not tested by myself.)
If you like to use it for one host only enter only that host.
I hope it is also that smart that it runs like a service.

Regards, Davorin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20430060
Most should allow you to do just one host but the ability is there should you ever need to add another one or hundred!

John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 20563516
Thank you all for your help. The tools look great but the solution I used was asking an employee to do a continuous ping! We got a CISCO router too which fixed the problem.
0