Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is visual studio 2005 compatable with windows vista(home Basic)

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hi,
I have windows vista (home basic), and i want to install visual studio 2005
is visual studio 2005 compatable with windows vista(home Basic) or i have to upgrade my vista?
and if i have to upgrade my vista, which version is the best ? can i do it in my home, if i buy the CD?
0
Comment
Question by:master_programmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20418854
we are developing vs2500 on windows vista business and it has no problem, but Visual Studio must be called with administrator rights ...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20419018
I have Vista Home in my laptop and run VS 2005 and 2008 without problems.
I can compile, debug and deploy. Have installed the generated installers without problem too.
Also I have SQL Server 2005 Express Edition running.

If you are not planning to connect to a corporate domain, then you don't need the Vista Business
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_programmer
ID: 20427320
but I think i will face problem with .net enviroment, since home basic does not has IIS, because it needs IIS to run in browser with .net, am I rights?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 20427713
Among Visual Studio 2005/2008 requirements I don't see any restriction about Vista. It says: Windows 2003 or Vista.
About the IIS, it is installed with Visual Studio, if you install the Web Development tools.
Visual Studio 2005 will require mandatory update with SP1, but I suggest you to install VS 2008 instead because it is specially targeted to Vista OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Keyurbhai
ID: 20992963
IIS is there with Vista Home Basic but Managment  tool for IIS (InetMgr) is not there with Vista Home Basic OS.
0