Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Process of Migrating Mail from Horde Mail to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I need to migrate mail boxes from a Horde Mail system to Exchnage 2007. How is this done?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Pseudonamia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20418901
I can say I have never heard of Horde mail so I will not be any help to you..... how many users do you have?

You could have all your users use Outlook to pst thier mail and start fresh on the 2007?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 20423157
There isn't an easy next next next solution.  Horde is simple based on which ever back end you choose.

The simplest method to migrate all users mail given the difference in back end is to provide them with an exchange server and outlook on their desktop.

Provide them with instructions for setting up another mail account in Outlook (IMAP to your current server) and then drag and drop all their current folders across.

btw FYI atig, http://www.horde.org/ is only the framework that surrounds another applications, the mail is stored in which ever imap server you choose, cyrus, dovecot or any other one you can think of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pseudonamia
ID: 20425483
Thanks for the help. I suspected we have to go this way, does anyone know if this can be done through OWA?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 20425555
Unfortunately OWA does not allow you to create imap connections.  It is designed for connection to one specific exchange server only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pseudonamia
ID: 20425563
Bugger!. Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20426759
ahhhh ok so horde is a client not the server?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 1500 total points
ID: 20447880
Sorry about the hijack Pseudonamia, please close the question when possible, ATIG you are right it is a client web frontend only.  It then has other applications that rely on it for example imp, which allows you access to your mail, kronolith for access to a calender ect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pseudonamia
ID: 31413116
THanks everyone, in the ensd I was able to export the existing mailboxes into a csv, import them into exchange 2003 and then migrate to 2007. Sounds a bit long winded but it was pretty straight forward and easier than having to manually pst 100 individual mailboxes.
0