Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing a Disclaimer in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We are using SBS 2003
There is a Disclaimer at the bottom of each of our outgoing e-mails (which is great, having seen the complexity of solutions to add one!). However, this disclaimer was added by the original installers of the system who cannot be contacted. Where would I find the file that contains this disclaimer to be able to edit it i.e. format it to be left justified and maybe add the company logo, tel no. and registered office details.

thanks

NEL
0
Comment
Question by:NELMO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20418920
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 2000 total points
ID: 20418933
Ah, you are running SBS? you will have some other program doing this for you, as SBS is not able to add disclaimers. Look for Exclaimer or GFI installed on the system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 20419027
Is your disclaimer added from the client (Outlook) or from the server?
This is the first question to ask to tell which program is used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NELMO
ID: 31413117
Seconds to find the GFI programme
Minutes to solve the problem
Thanks
0