Solved

What are all the things i need to keep in mind before removing a DC from the Domain

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

What are all the things i need to keep in mind before removing a DC from the Domain.What is the command and points i need to keep in mind before demoting.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Darylx
Darylx earned 100 total points
ID: 20419002
The main thing is to make sure the server isn't running any FSMO roles.  Once you're sure the FSMO roles are running on other domain controllers, you can just run dcpromo on the domain controller to demote it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20419105
How can i check if FSMO roles are there or not.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 150 total points
ID: 20419473
Here is MS's instructions on viewing and transferring roles ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 100 total points
ID: 20419653
If the DC is running AD-integrated DNS, any client computers that are pointing to the DC as their DNS resolver need to be pointed to another DNS server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nicholas Iler
Nicholas Iler earned 150 total points
ID: 20423381
Your primary DC is usually setup with DNS services running. This service is essential for your network. If this is the second DC you may not need to be concerned with this. Make sure you transfer primary domain roles to your main DC. Then demote the DC so that entries are cleanly removed from you system.

If you have DNS services running on this server, I believe all you have to do is install this service on the other DC and it will automatically replicate. After DNS replicates. You should than transfer the roles of primary DC.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31413119
Thank you all....
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Roaming Profiles 8 61
Trasfering FSMO roles 8 80
cannot unmapped a network drive 10 51
Secondary DC 3 15
I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now