Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How many times could we do read/write on DAT tapes?

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

Just how many times could we possibly use the average DAT72 tape before there is a possibility of media failure or read/write errors?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dlala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 20419024
I find it is not unusual for dat tapes to fail within twelve cycles i.e. a years monthly cycles. Longevity is improved if tape drives are cleaned regurlaly, having said that I have also known some tapes last several years and multiple backups (50+).

But i general there seems to be a drop off rate after a years usage whether used weekly or monthly i.e. 50 or 12 uses.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dlala
ID: 20419037
So we are basically talking about 12 times of usage
Does that mean 12 write operations?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1500 total points
ID: 20419298

If you use branded (quality) tapes, they should last at least 100 write cycles.

Tape manufacturers (such as Maxell, 3M, ...) recommend to replace the tape after 100 cycles, though they could last longer, provided they are stored in good conditions (upright, room temperature, normal humidity).

BTW: most tape drive manufacturers recommend to clean drives only when the cleaning led comes on. Regular cleaning is not recommended and will cause early wear on the heads.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dlala
ID: 31413120
Thanks
0