Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Offline files very slow over Wan connection

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-27
Hi,

We have a couple of Vista laptops connected to a Server 2003 Domain environment, Offline files are enabled and work very well except when the user is at a remote office.  The remote office is part of a managed Lan via an ISP, link is 512/512.

It looks like the laptop opens the live file on the server and not via the cache.

I have read that SMB signing could have something to do with the slow access.

The user does not need to be opening the live files, but I also cannot ask him to work offline and then connect when he wants to check his email etc.

Any assistance to speed things up while still connected tot he network would be appreciated

Regards, Martin
0
Comment
Question by:rslive
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcse2007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20425992
offline files are ideal for LAN but when it crosses your WAN you will bound to come across this issue because the data has to sync with the server located remotely specially with that bandwidth.

If your user gets authenticated from your branch office by the head office AD, then your sync will start crossing your WAN hence the user will bound to open LIVE files therefore the laptop user will experience slow connection. Try avoiding authenticating the laptop user from the branch office by logging into the laptop first before plugging the network cable into the laptop that way the notebook will not commence sync. Also, tell your laptop user not to sync will hooked up from the branch office.

For your email issue, there is no way you can avoid this problem unless you have the exchange server installed in the branch office and the user's mailbox is store locally. Again, because your exchange server is in the head office, your client has to cross the WAN to access the mailbox store, the problem will be compounded if the user attempts to open large attachment files (e.g 5 mb)  but It will help if you have bigger pipe (ie 1MB)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rslive
ID: 20480096
Hi,

Firstly sorry for the delay I have been away for the past 2 weeks, many thanks for the information I just have a coulpe of questions before accepting the solutions,

Email is fine as the Exchange server is located at the head office, the user's files are located at the branch office so when he is at the head office he has issues.

Is it possible to have either

a. two profiles, 1 for each site, 2 home folders that sync at the server level, so when the user is at the head office he links to that folder and then when changes are made it syncs in the background back to his home folder at his home site.

b. just create a replica of his home folder at the head office that syncs back to his office and maybe he maps a drive to this folder?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:reteip77
ID: 21650241
Hi,

You can review the capabilities of Windows 2003 R2 DFS. If the home folders are stored on a Win2003 R2 server you can replicate these folders to a Windows 2003 R2 servre in your branchoffice. Using the DS namespaces and targets you can configure that a user always conncets to the home folder that is closest to him

Regards
Pieter
0